• jessies_trophies
  • 2015Jessies

Announcing the 2014-15 Jessie Award Nominees

The nominees for the 33rd Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were announced at the Jessie Nominations Party held on Tuesday, May 19th at the Vancouver TheatreSports League Improv Centre on Granville Island.

To say it was a busy theatre season is putting it mildly. There were an abundant number of dynamic productions that displayed the dedication, creativity and excellence of artists. All of these works enhance the vibrancy of our city, enriching its residents and visitors alike.

The awards are divided into three categories: Large Theatre, Small Theatre, and Theatre for Young Audiences along with other special awards that comprise the Jessies. In the Large Theatre category there was a total of seven theatre companies whose productions were nominated. The Arts Club Theatre Company  led the way receiving a total of 19 nominations from six nominated productions with St. Joan receiving seven of them that included Meg Roe for her Outstanding Performance in the Lead Role and Dean Paul Gibson for his performance in  a Supporting Role.

Pacific Theatre had another dynamic year earning an impressive total of 11 nominations with The Whipping Man receiving a total of eight, which includes Tom Pickett for Outstanding Performance by Lead Actor. Actor Robert Salvador received nominations in the category of Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role in Pacific Theatre’s The Rainmaker and in EspressoAnton Lipovetsky’s performance in Cymbeline by Bard on the Beach was recognized along with five nominations for the play, and Luisa Jojic was nominated for her performance in a Supporting Role for The Tempest.

Notable this year is Théâtre la Seizième who garnered an impressive number of 16 nominations equally divided between the Large Theatre and Theatre for Young Audiences (TYA) categories.  The production of À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou received eight nomiations in the Large Theatre category that include both lead actors Joey Lespérance and France Perras as well as Outstanding Production. A new work, Selfie, received eight nominations in the TYA category.

The Small Theatre Category was extremely prolific with a total of 21 theatre companies and 23 productions nominated! Pi Theatre’s production of Blasted received eight nominations followed by ITSAZOO Productions presentation of The Competition is Fierce with a total of seven nominations that include Outstanding Direction, Lighting Design, Set Design, and Outstanding Original Script. Ruby Slippers also had an impressive year with eight nominations for their productions After Me (Après Moi) and The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson with Diane Brown receiving a nod for her lead role in The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson and for her direction of After Me.

Also under the Theatre for Young Audiences category, five nominations were each received by Carousel Theatre for Young People for James and the Giant Peach, The Little Prince by Monster Theatre, and Green Thumb Theatre receiving four nods for Celestial Being and one for Showdown. Axis Theatre Company received two for their new work of Hamelin – A New Fable.

Additional awards that will be presented at the Jessie ceremony include: the Patron of the Arts Award, the Mary Phillips Prize, the Ray Michal Prize for Emerging Director, the Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer, the John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award, the Georgia Straight Critics’ Choice Innovation Award, and the GVPTA Career Achievement Award.

The 33rd Annual Ceremony will again be held at the beautiful Commodore Ballroom, 868 Granville Street, on Monday, June 22, 2015, doors open at 5:30pm, ceremony at 6:30pm. Tickets are $29.50 plus service charges, through Ticketmaster 1-855-985-5000 or online at www.ticketmaster.ca. The ceremony is being produced and directed by Vancouver TheatreSports who make the evening celebration one not to be missed.

See the complete list of nominees below.

Nominees: Large Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Andrew McNeeOne Man, Two GuvnorsArts Club Theatre Company
Anton LipovetskyCymbelineBard on the Beach
Carl Kennedy The Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Joey Lespérance À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
Tom Pickett The Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
France PerrasÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
Katharine Venour Late CompanyTouchstone Theatre
Kerry SandomirskyLate CompanyTouchstone Theatre
Meg Roe Saint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
Nicola Cavendish4000 MilesArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Andrew Cownden One Man, Two GuvnorsArts Club Theatre Company
Andrew Cownden SpamalotArts Club Theatre Company
Dean Paul Gibson Saint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
Robert SalvadorEspressoPacific Theatre
Robert SalvadorThe RainmakerPacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Julie TrépanierÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
Lauren BowlerOne Man, Two GuvnorsArts Club Theatre Company
Luisa Jojic The TempestBard on the Beach
Marilyn NorryThe ConcessionsTouchstone Theatre
Terra C. MacLeod SpamalotArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design
Adrian MuirThe ConcessionsTouchstone Theatre
Jeremy BaxterÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
John WebberSaint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
Lauchlin JohnstonThe Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Scott ReidFarewell, My LovelyArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design
Drew FaceyÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
Drew FaceyThe Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Marshall McMahenCrazy For YouGateway Theatre
Pam Johnson Saint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
Scott ReidFarewell, My LovelyArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design
Amy McDougallThe Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Carmen AlatorreCrazy For YouGateway Theatre
Deitra KalynFarewell, My LovelyArts Club Theatre Company
Drew FaceyÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
Mara GottlerCymbelineBard on the Beach
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Alessandro Juliani Saint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
Benjamin ElliottCymbelineBard on the Beach
Jeff TymoschukThe Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Jeff TymoschukEspressoPacific Theatre
Scott ZechnerLate CompanyTouchstone Theatre
Outstanding Direction
Anita Rochon CymbelineBard on the Beach
Anthony F. IngramThe Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Barbara TomasicCrazy For YouGateway Theatre
Craig HolzschuhÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
Kim CollierSaint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Production
À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre la Seizième
CymbelineBard on the Beach
Late CompanyTouchstone Theatre
Saint JoanArts Club Theatre Company
The Whipping ManPacific Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement
Mathew J Baker, Todd Biffard, Jeff Gladstone, Steven Greenfield, Brett ZieglerRed Rock DinerArts Club Theatre CompanyOutstanding musical ensemble
Jamie Nesbitt Farewell, My LovelyArts Club Theatre CompanyOutstanding projection design
Julie TomainoCrazy For YouGateway Theatre Outstanding choreography
TJ DawePostSecret: The ShowFirehall Arts Centre Outstanding audience engagement
Jessie Richardson Awards Nominees Small Theatre 2014 - 2015
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Chris CochraneThe Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
Craig EricksonSpeed-the-PlowMitch and Murray Productions
Kayvon KellyMy RabbiSum Theatre
Michael KopsaBlastedPi Theatre
Scott BellisAfter Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Cherise ClarkeBlastedPi Theatre
Diane BrownThe Duchess a.k.a. Wallis SimpsonRuby Slippers Theatre
Jennifer LinesAfter Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Nancy SilvakGood PeopleWe're All Good People Collective
Susinn McFarlenDirty Old WomanWet Ink Collective
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Andrew WheelerThe Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
Billy MarchenskiGreenlandTigermilk Collective
Peter CarloneHunter GatherersStaircase Theatre
Raresh DiMofteBlastedPi Theatre
Xander WilliamsThe Duchess a.k.a. Wallis SimpsonRuby Slippers Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Colleen WheelerSince You Left UsPresentation House Theatre
Dawn PettenAfter Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Linda Darlow Good PeopleWe're All Good People Collective
Lindsey AngellIcelandDirt Road Productions
Natascha GirgisWhat You're Missing2015 Chutzpah!
Outstanding Lighting Design
Conor Moore Indian ArmRumble Theatre
Conor Moore The Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
Jeff HarrisonBlastedPi Theatre
Jeff HarrisonBroken Sex DollThe Virtual Stage
John WebberIcelandDirt Road Productions
Outstanding Set Design
Drew FaceyBlastedPi Theatre
Drew FaceyIndian ArmRumble Theatre
Jennifer StewartThe Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
Lauchlin JohnstonSTATIONARY: a recession-era musicalDelinquent Theatre
Sarah Melo and Carolyn RapanosHunter GatherersStaircase Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design
Amy McDougallThe Glass MenagerieFire Escape Equity Co-op
Ines OrtnerMozart & SalieriSeven Tyrants Theatre
Karen MatthewsWhat You're Missing2015 Chutzpah!
Mara GottlerThe Duchess a.k.a. Wallis SimpsonRuby Slippers Theatre
Maryanne RenzettiHunter GatherersStaircase Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Chris Cutress and Scott ZechnerAll That FallBlackbird Theatre
James CoomberIndian ArmRumble Theatre
Matthew MacDonald-BainThe Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
Mishelle CuttlerSTATIONARY: a recession-era musicalDelinquent Theatre
Remy SiuBlastedPi Theatre
Outstanding Direction
Chelsea Haberlin
The Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
Craig Erickson, Dawn Petten, Bob Frazer, Quelemia Sparrow, John Shaw, Varya Rubin, Chris Cope, Lauren Jackson, Jessica Ross-HowkinsOur TownOsimous Theatre
Diane BrownAfter Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Kathleen DuborgIcelandDirt Road Productions
Richard WolfeBlastedPi Theatre
Outstanding Production (Musical)
Edges

Two Monkeys Productions
Mozart & SalieriSeven Tyrants Theatre
Stationary: A Recession-era MusicalDelinquent Theatre
Outstanding Production (Play)
After Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
BlastedPi Theatre
Good PeopleWe're All Good People Collective
Our TownOsimous Theatre
Speed-the-PlowMitch and Murray Productions
Significant Artistic Achievement
Bob Frazer, Craig Erickson, Quelemia Stacey Sparrow, John Shaw, Dawn Petten, Lauren Jackson, Chris Cope, Varya RubinOur TownOsimous Theatre Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Meaghan Chenosky, Brian Cochrane, Mishelle Cuttler, Claire Hesselgrave, Anton Lipovetsky, Christine Quintana, Alex Hauka, Molly MacKinnon, Arlen Kristian Tom STATIONARY: a recession-era musicalDelinquent TheatreOutstanding Ensemble Performance
Mishelle CuttlerSTATIONARY: a recession-era musicalDelinquent TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction
Tim CarlsonForeign RadicalTheatre ConspiracyOutstanding Audience Integration
Kim Selody, Winifried Wrede, Karl-Heinz StenzCat KillerPresentation House Theatre Outstanding Technical Integration
Jessie Richardson Awards Nominees: Theatre for Young Audiences 2014-2015
Outstanding Performance
Erik Fraser GowHamelin - A New FableAxis Theatre Company
Jonathan WinsbyJames and the Giant PeachCarousel Theatre for Young People
Julie Trépanier, Siona Gareau-Brennan, Vincent Leblanc-BeaudoinSelfieThéâtre la Seizième
Lauren Jackson and Jordan JenkinsCelestial BeingGreen Thumb Theatre
Tara Travis and Nancy KennyThe Little PrinceMonster Theatre
Outstanding Design
Cande AndradeSelfieThéâtre la SeizièmeVideo Design
Dusty Hagerud and Tara TravisThe Little PrinceMonster TheatreProps Design
Gerald King James and the Giant PeachCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleLighting Design
Jennifer StewartSelfieThéâtre la SeizièmeSet and Costume Design
Malcolm DowSelfieThéâtre la SeizièmeSound Design
Outstanding Artistic Creation
Patrick McDonaldCelestial BeingGreen Thumb TheatreDirection
Patrick McDonaldShowdownGreen Thumb TheatreDirection
Rachel Peake SelfieThéâtre la SeizièmeDirection
Ryan GladstoneThe Little PrinceMonster TheatreDirection
Steven Greenfield James and the Giant PeachCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleMusical Direction
Outstanding Production
Celestial BeingGreen Thumb Theatre
SelfieThéâtre la Seizième
The Little PrinceMonster Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement
Gilles Poulin-DenisSelfieThéâtre la Seizième Outstanding script translation
Jessica Oostergo and Shizuka KaiHamelin - A New Fable
Axis TheatreOutstanding design concept and execution
Patti Allan and Deb WilliamsJames and the Giant PeachCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleOutstanding clown duo
Tara TravisThe Little PrinceMonster TheatreOutstanding puppeteering
Todd Biffard and Laurence MollerupJames and the Giant PeachCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleOutstanding live musical accompaniment
2015 Jessie Nominees Outstanding Original Script / the Georgia Straight Critic's Choice Innovation Award
Jessie Richardson Awards
Nominees
Outstanding Original Script
2014 - 2015
Briana BrownThe ConcessionsTouchstone Theatre
Christine QuintanaSelfieThéâtre la Seizième
Dave DeveauCelestial BeingGreen Thumb Theatre
Hiro KanagawaIndian ArmRumble Theatre
Sebastien ArchibaldThe Competition is FierceITSAZOO Productions
The Georgia Straight Critic's Choice Innovation Award Nominees 2014-15

Cat KillerPresentation House and theatre wrede+
Foreign RadicalTheatre Conspiracy
Kosmic MamboStudio 58
Our TownOsimous Theatre
SteppenwolfFight with a Stick