1983-1984

The 2nd Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 17, 1984 Arts Club Theatre, Granville Island
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Achievement in Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Peter Anderson Identical Islands  
Terence Kelly K2 Playhouse/Bastion
Tom McBeath K2 Playhouse/Bastion
Winston Rekert The Sea Horse Arts Club Theatre
Tom Wood North Shore Live  
Outstanding Achievement in Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nicola Cavendish North Shore Live Vancouver Playhouse
Joy Coghill Death of a Salesman  
Nicola Lipman Ever Loving  
Kim Seary Checkin’ Out  
Donna White Top Girls Tamahnous
Outstanding Achievement in Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Stephen Aberle The Norman Conquests Fly By Night
Mark Acheson The Store Detective  
Norman Browning She Stoops to Conquer Vancouver Playhouse
Walter March Death of a Salesman  
John Moffat Othello  
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Corrinne Koslo Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music
Brenda Robins Top Girls Tamahnous
Gabrielle Rose Amadeus Vancouver Playhouse
Christine Willes The Norman Conquests Fly By Night
Susan Williamson Top Girls Tamahnous
Outstanding Original Play
Baker, Cavendish, Wood North Shore Live Vancouver Playhouse
Jesse Bodyan The Store Detective  
Sherman Snukal Talking Dirty Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in the Direction of a Play
Pamela Hawthorn Filthy Rich  
John Juliani K2 Playhouse/Bastion
Walter Learning Amadeus Vancouver Playhouse
Larry Lillo Top Girls Tamahnous
Bill Millerd The Sea Horse Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
J. Douglas Dodd Piaf City Stage
Sandra Head Ten Lost Years  
Bruce Kellett I Do, I Do Arts Club Theatre
Bruce Ruddell K2 Playhouse/Bastion
Outstanding Achievement in Performance in a Musical
Frank MacKay Rock and Roll VECC
Joelle Rabu Piaf City Stage
Ric Reid Terrace Tanzi Vancouver Playhouse
Sharron Timmins Judy  
Simon Webb Cabaret Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Supporting Performance in a Musical
Jay Brazeau A Funny Thing… Forum Vancouver Playhouse
Audrey Glass A Funny Thing… Forum Vancouver Playhouse
Morris Panych Godspell  
Betty Phillips Cabaret Arts Club Theatre
Andy Rhodes Rock and Roll VECC
Outstanding Achievement in Production of a Musical
Cabaret Arts Club Theatre
I Do, I Do Arts Club Theatre
Rock and Roll VECC
Terrace Tanzi Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Achievement in Production of a Play
Amadeus Vancouver Playhouse
K2 Playhouse/Bastion
The Norman Conquests Fly By Night
The Sea Horse Arts Club Theatre
Top Girls Tamahnous
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Barbara Clayden/
Phillip Tidd
Top Girls Tamahnous
David Fischer Amadeus Vancouver Playhouse
Alison Green The Sea Horse Arts Club Theatre
Ted Roberts She Stoops to Conquer Vancouver Playhouse
Douglas Welch K2 Playhouse/Bastion
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Donald Acaster Amadeus Vancouver Playhouse
Donald B. Scarrow The Murder of Auguste Dupin  
Marsha Sibthorpe Sweet Bird of Youth  
Douglas Welch K2 Playhouse/Bastion
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Phillip Clarkson Amadeus Vancouver Playhouse
Barbara Clayden/
Phillip Tidd
Top Girls Tamahnous
Douglas Welch Terrace Tanzi Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Achievement in Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
Doors Carousel Theatre
One Thousand Cranes Green Thumb
Only Birds and Fools Fly Theatre Axis Mime
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award (Lifetime Achievement)
Douglas Bankson
The Sam Payne Award (Newcomer/Innovation)
Joelle Rabu