1985-1986

The 4th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards 1985~1986
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jackson Davies Of Mice and Men  
Ron Halder Goodnight Disgrace  
Morris Panych Children of a Lesser God Arts Club Theatre
Ric Reid Arms and the Man Arts Club Theatre
Simon Webb Next Time I’ll Sing to You City Stage
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Gina Bastone Basta  
Kim Seary Signs in the Air New Play Centre
Alana Shields Under the Skin New Play Centre
Marie Stillin I Love My Love  
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Barrie Baldero Goodnight Disgrace  
Bernard Cuffling Noises Off Vancouver Playhouse
James Heylon Synthetic Energy Axis Mime
Frank C. Turner Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Kim Horsman Going Down for the Count Touchstone
Wendy Noel Mothers and Fathers City Stage
Miriam Smith Going Down for the Count Touchstone
Susan Williamson Bedroom Farce  
Achievement in Choreography
Barbara Bourget Going Down for the Count Touchstone
The Company Synthetic Energy Axis Mime
The Company On Tap  
Jeff Hyslop A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Original Play
Kim Selody Synthetic Energy Axis Mime
Betty Lambert Under the Skin New Play Centre
New Play Centre, for the authors Signs in the Air New Play Centre
Outstanding Direction of a Play (Tie)
Pamela Hawthorn/
Jane Heyman
Signs in the Air New Play Centre
Pamela Hawthorn Under the Skin New Play Centre
Michael McLaughlin Taking Steps Touchstone
Ray Michal Next Time I’ll Sing to You City Stage
Diane Schenker Synthetic Energy Axis Mime
Outstanding Production of a Play
Saltwater Moon Vancouver Playhouse
Synthetic Energy Axis Mime
Signs in the Air New Play Centre
Arms and the Man Arts Club Theatre
Next Time I’ll Sing to You City Stage
Outstanding Performance in a Musical
Tricia Adams A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Babs Chula Only In Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
John Ormerod El Crocodor Touchstone
John Payne Only In Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
Allan Zinyk El Crocodor Touchstone
Outstanding Performance in a Musical in a Supporting Role
Sheelah Megill Barnum Arts Club Theatre
Jerry Pender Barnum Arts Club Theatre
Jeffrey Prentice A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Colleen Winton A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Musical Direction
Sandra Head El Crocodor Touchstone
Bruce Kellett Only In Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
Robbie King Welcome to the Planet  
Ken MacDonald Cheap Sentiment Tamahnous
Lloyd Nicholson A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Original Musical
Panych/MacDonald Cheap Sentiment Tamahnous
Peter Anderson/
Collective
El Crocodor Touchstone
Goldrick/Kellett Only In Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Cheap Sentiment Tamahnous
Only In Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
El Crocodor Touchstone
A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jeff Hyslop A Chorus Line Vancouver Playhouse
Wolfgang Kolneder Cheap Sentiment Tamahnous
Bill Millerd Only In Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
Roy Surette El Crocodor Touchstone
Outstanding Set Design
Pearl Bellesen El Crocodor Touchstone
David Cooper Signs in the Air New Play Centre
Pam Johnson/
Ken MacDonald
The Trial of Judith K.  
Ted Roberts/
Phillip Tidd
It’s Snowing on Saltspring Arts Club Theatre
Alan Wood Waves of White New Play Centre
Outstanding Lighting Design
Ron Fedoruk Signs in the Air New Play Centre
Gerald King Going Down for the Count Touchstone
Donald Scarrow Of Mice and Men  
Marsha Sibthorpe Welcome to the Planet  
Paul Williams The Trial of Judith K.  
Outstanding Costume Design
Pearl Bellesen El Crocodor Touchstone
Phillip Clarkson It’s Snowing on Saltspring Arts Club Theatre
Pam Johnson Cheap Sentiment Tamahnous
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
Sign Posts Axis Mime
Romeo and Juliet Carousel Theatre
Skin Green Thumb Theatre
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award
Norman Young
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Leslie Jones/Tim Battle (TIE)