1987-1988

The 6th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 12, 1988 Arts Club Theatre, Granville Island
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Achievement in Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jay Brazeau Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Angry Actors/Arts Club
Tom McBeath We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
David Marr The Idler New Play Centre
John Moffat The Mystery of Irma Vep Arts Club Theatre
Morris Panych The Mystery of Irma Vep Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Susan Astley The Melville Boys  
Joan Orenstein Song of this Place  
Suzanne Ristic Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Angry Actors/Arts Club
Brenda Robbins Service  
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Duncan Fraser The Idler New Play Centre
Michael Hogan We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
Antony Holland We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
Kim Kondrashoff The Idler New Play Centre
Barney O’Sullivan We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sharon Anderson Babies, Broads and Bread  
Sherry Bie We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
Donna Carroll White The Little Foxes Arts Club Theatre
Dolores Drake Stepping Out Arts Club Theatre
Susinn Mcfarlen Zaydok  
Outstanding Original Play
Dennis Foon Zaydok  
Steve Petch Service  
Wyckham Porteous Joe’s Cafe  
Ian Weir The Idler New Play Centre
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Richard Greenblatt We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse Angry
Larry Lillo The Mystery of Irma Vep Arts Club Theatre
Paul Mears The Idler New Play Centre
Kathryn Shaw Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Actors/Arts Club
Outstanding Production of a Play
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Angry Actors/Arts Club
The Idler New Play Centre
The Mystery of Irma Vep Arts Club Theatre
Simple Folk Tamahnous
We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance in a Musical
MacDonald/Panych/Chula Simple Folk Tamahnous
Ann Mortifee Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
Richard Newman The Three Penny Opera Touchstone
Denis Simpson The Black and Gold Revue Arts Club Theatre
Miriam Smith Party of One  
Outstanding Original Music or Sound Score
Wyckham Porteous Joe’s Cafe  
John Sereda The Mystery of Irma Vep Arts Club Theatre
Joseph Seserko Bodyworks Axis Mime
Outstanding Musical Direction
Babs Chula/
Ken MacDonald
Simple Folk Tamahnous
Jeff Corness The Three Penny Opera Touchstone
Bruce Kellett Party of One  
Doug Louie The Black and Gold Revue Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Set Design
Ron Fedoruk Zaydok  
Alison Green Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
Ken MacDonald Being At Home with Claude Arts Club Theatre
Phillip Tidd Stepping Out Arts Club Theatre
Douglas Welch The Caesar Conspiracy Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design (Tie)
Geoffrey Dunbar We, The Undersigned Vancouver Playhouse
Ron Fedoruk Greater Tuna  
Gerald King The Idler New Play Centre
Marsha Sibthorpe Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design
Phillip Clarkson The Mystery of Irma Vep Arts Club Theatre
Sheila White Greater Tuna  
Sheila White/Evelyn Roth Bodyworks Axis Mime
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
Bodyworks Axis Mime
The Caesar Conspiracy Carousel Theatre
Mirror Game Green Thumb Theatre
One in a Million Green Thumb Theatre
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award
Ray Michal and Mary Phillips
The Innovation Award
Francesca Moore, There’s Just One Hitch
The Sam Payne Award
Patti Allan