1988-1989

The 7th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 11, 1989 Arts Club Theatre, Granville Island
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Achievement in Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Norman Browning Nothing Sacred Vancouver Playhouse
John Moffat The Haunted House Hamlet Tamahnous
Allan Morgan Toronto, Mississippi Touchstone
Ric Reid The Delphic Orioles New Play Centre
Brian Torpe Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Patti Allan Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Annabel Kershaw Aunt Dan and Lemon Pink Ink
Megan Leitch Toronto, Mississippi Touchstone
Marlane O’Brien The Delphic Orioles New Play Centre
Janet Wright A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Scott Bellis The Wolf Within New Play Centre
Les Carlson A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
William Samples The Delphic Orioles New Play Centre
Simon Webb On the Verge Arts Club Theatre
Allan Zinyk Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Andrew Candida Coconut Theatre
Jennifer Griffin Aunt Dan and Lemon Pink Ink
Leslie Jones Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Tamsin Kelsey The Haunted House Hamlet Tamahnous
Norma Matheson A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Original Music
Mavor Moore A Christmas Carol Carousel Theatre
John Gray Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Bob Twaites and
Earl Peach
White Rabbit Physik Dark Horse Theatre
Outstanding Original Play
Richard Lett Cook  
Ian Weir The Delphic Orioles New Play Centre
Gordon Armstrong The Mona Lisa Toodle-oo  
Alex Brown The Wolf Within New Play Centre
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Robert Garfat Aunt Dan and Lemon Pink Ink
Larry Lillo A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
Martin Millerchip Candida Coconut Theatre
Sandhano Schultze Class Enemy Pink Ink
Roy Surette Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Outstanding Production of a Play
Candida Coconut Theatre
A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
School for Wives Arts Club Theatre
Toronto, Mississippi Touchstone
Outstanding Performance in a Musical
Lori Dungey Only in BC Arts Club Theatre
Marcus Mosely It’s Time to Sing  
Eric Peterson Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Colleen Winton Little Shop of Horrors TUTS
Craig Wood Pump Boys and Dinettes Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical
Don MacKay Little Shop of Horrors Arts Club Theatre
Ian McDonald Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Lelani Marrell Pump Boys and Dinettes Arts Club Theatre
Stephen E. Miller Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Marlane O’Brien A Christmas Carol Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Soundscape
Adam Jonathan Con On the Verge Arts Club Theatre
Jeff Corness Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
J. Douglas Dodd The Mona Lisa Toodle-oo  
Greg Ruddell Nothing Sacred Vancouver Playhouse
Joseph Seserko Schedules Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction
Simon Kendall Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Lloyd Nicholson Peter Pan SDA Productions
Bill Sample It’s Time to Sing  
Harris Van Berkel Pump Boys and Dinettes Arts Club Theatre
Peter Willson A Christmas Carol Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Musical Production
Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Peter Pan SDA Productions
Pump Boys and Dinettes Arts Club Theatre
White Rabbit Physik Dark Horse Theatre
Outstanding Choreography: the Grace MacDonald Award
Jeff Hyslop Peter Pan SDA Productions
Valerie Moore Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Robert Garfat White Rabbit Physik Dark Horse Theatre
Jeff Hyslop Peter Pan SDA Productions
Larry Lillo Health, The Musical Vancouver Playhouse
Patrick Rose Pump Boys and Dinettes Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Set Design
Pam Johnson A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
Sue LePage Nothing Sacred Vancouver Playhouse
Ken MacDonald The Haunted House Hamlet Tamahnous
Jean Claude Olivier Peter Pan SDA Productions
Phillip Tidd Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Outstanding Lighting Design
Geoffrey Dunbar A Lie of the Mind Vancouver Playhouse
Ronald Fedoruk The Mona Lisa Toodle-oo  
Hamilton/Welch Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King Mirror Game Green Thumb Theatre
Marsha Sibthorpe On the Verge Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design
Pearl Bellesen Peter Pan (animals) SDA Productions
Phillip Clarkson Nothing Sacred Vancouver Playhouse
Mara Gottler Candida Coconut Theatre
Christine Thomson The Gamblers  
Sheila White Lost Souls and Missing Persons Touchstone
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
A Christmas Carol Carousel Theatre
Mirror Game Green Thumb Theatre
Peter Pan SDA Productions
Suddenly Shakespeare Carousel Theatre
Two Weeks, Twice a Year Green Thumb Theatre
The Mary Phillips Prize
Sandy Knight
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award
Joy Coghill
Community Recognition Award
Morris Panych
Innovation Award
Headlines Theatre
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Sandhano Schultze