1989-1990

The 8th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 10, 1990 Arts Club Theatre, Granville Island
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Peter Anderson Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Michael Ball Doc Vancouver Playhouse
Tim Battle Dead Serious Arts Club Theatre
Jay Brazeau Drinking In America Arts Club Theatre
Richard Newman Homework and Curtains Touchstone/Belfry
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nicola Cavendish Shirley Valentine Vancouver Playhouse
Patricia Collins Les Liaisons Dangereuses Vancouver Playhouse
Tamsin Kelsey The Occupation of Heather Rose Arts Club/Dinamo
Sheila Paterson Chew the Blade New Play Centre
Goldie Semple Blithe Spirit Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Norman Browning Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Alex Ferguson Homework and Curtains Touchstone/Belfry
Tom McBeath Hedda Gabler  
Dwight McFee Tis Pity She’s a Whore  
John Moffat Burn This Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sherry Bie Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Nicola Cavendish Blithe Spirit Vancouver Playhouse
Wendy Gorling Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Corrinne Koslo Blue Window Angry Actors
Camille Mitchell Les Liaisons Dangereuses Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Original Play, The Sydney Risk Award
Jaan Kolk Chew the Blade New Play Centre
Doug Greenall Dead Serious Arts Club Theatre
John Lazarus Homework and Curtains Touchstone/Belfry
Wen Jee Powder Blue Chevy Firehall
Morris Panych Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Mario Crudo Dead Serious Arts Club Theatre
Morris Panych Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Kim Selody Twelfth Night  
Kathryn Shaw Drinking In America Arts Club Theatre
Roy Surette Homework and Curtains Touchstone/Belfry
Outstanding Production of a Play
Dead Serious Arts Club Theatre
Homework and Curtains Touchstone/Belfry
The Occupation of Heather Rose Arts Club/Dinamo
Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Shirley Valentine Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical
Doug Bennett Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Mark Hopkins Billy Bishop Goes to War Presentation House
Jeff Hyslop A Little Show Arts Club Theatre
Lelani Marrell Little Shop of Horrors Arts Club Theatre
Ruth Nichol A Little Show Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical
Maurice Godin Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Don MacKay Little Shop of Horrors Arts Club Theatre
Jane Mortifee Birch Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Alec Willows Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Soundscape
Jeff Corness Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Steevee Ray Gunn Bouncers  
Richard Side Suspect – A Game of Murder TheatreSports
Wendy Stuart Where Is Kabuki?  
Peter Willson Twelfth Night Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction
Jeff Corness Don’t Sit Under the Apple Tree Tamahnous
Bruce Kellett A Little Show Arts Club Theatre
Bruce Kellett Little Shop of Horrors Arts Club Theatre
Simon Kendall Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
James Hibbard Little Shop of Horrors Arts Club Theatre
Jeff Hyslop A Little Show Arts Club Theatre
Larry Lillo Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Musical Production
A Little Show Arts Club Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors Arts Club Theatre
Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Set Design
Ronald Fedoruk Harbour House New Play Centre
Pam Johnson Hedda Gabler  
Ken MacDonald Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Ted Roberts Dead Serious Arts Club Theatre
Douglas Welch Twelfth Night Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design
Geoffrey Dunbar Love at Last Sight  
Gerald King Shirley Valentine Vancouver Playhouse
Marsha Sibthorpe Seven Stories Arts Club Theatre
Marsha Sibthorpe Rock and Roll Vancouver Playhouse
Andu Tollasepp Bouncers  
Outstanding Costume Design
Susan Benson Les Liaisons Dangereuses Vancouver Playhouse
Phillip Clarkson Blithe Spirit Vancouver Playhouse
Alison Green Hay Fever Arts Club Theatre
Pam Johnson Suspect – A Game of Murder TheatreSports
Nancy Tait Comedy of Errors  
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
Bedtimes and Bullies Green Thumb Theatre
Separate Development Green Thumb Theatre
Spud the Amazing Axis Mime Theatre
Twelfth Night Carousel Theatre
The Mary Phillips Prize
Charlie Avni
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award
Antony Holland
Community Recognition Award
Joy Coghill
Innovation Award
Tamahnous Theatre
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Alex Ferguson