1991-1992

The 10th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards  Sunday, June 7, 1992 The Commodore Ballroom  
Bolded selections indicate winners.  
Outstanding Performance  
Alvin Sanders Driving Miss Daisy Arts Club Theatre
Paula Wolfson Springrites ’92 New Play Centre
Sam Bob Out of the Silence Headlines Theatre
Gerard Plunkett As You Like It  
Michael Lawrenchuk The Ecstasy of Rita Joe  
Veena Sood 2 B Wut U R Green Thumb Theatre
Wendy Noel Lion in the Streets Touchstone
Steven Sutcliffe It’s Snowing on Saltspring Arts Club Theatre
Gina Bastone A Map of the Senses Touchstone
Ian Morton Mill Fire Pink Ink
David Marr Billy Bishop Goes to War Carousel Theatre
Marlane O’Brien The Club Arts Club Theatre
Norman Browning The Miser Vancouver Playhouse
 
Outstanding Lighting Design  
Gerald King Lion in the Streets Touchstone
Marsha Sibthorpe The Miser  
Louise Guinand Macbeth Vancouver Playhouse
 
Outstanding Set Design  
Richard Cook Springrites ’92 New Play Centre
Cathie MacNeill Life After Hockey Presentation House
 
Outstanding Costume Design  
James A. Glen Lion in the Streets Touchstone
Christine Thomson Celestina Arts Club Theatre
 
Outstanding Body of Work  
Body of Work: Performance Corrine Koslo The Club,  Love and Anger  
___________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Performance Sheila Paterson Mystery of the Rose Bouquet,  This is My Life?  
___________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Performance Dwight McFee Life After Hockey, This Is My Life?,  The Ecstasy of Rita Joe,  The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon  
___________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:
Design
Del Surjik Mill Fire (lighting), Dear Elena (set design: the painted wall) Pink Ink
___________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:
Set Design
Pam Johnson The Miser, Macbeth Vancouver Playhouse
 
Overall Production  
Life After Hockey Presentation House
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe Firehall
 
Other Outstanding Accomplishments  
Adaptation Tom Cone The Miser Vancouver Playhouse
___________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Cast Sue Astley, Scott Bellis,
Maggie Donaghy, Mary Monks,
Boyd Norman, & Wendy Van Riesen
Hunter of Peace New Play Centre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Cast Bill Dow, Corrinne Koslo,
Norman Browning, Melanie Nicholls-King, Stephen E. Miller, Sheila Moore
Love and Anger Vancouver Playhouse
___________________________________________________________________________________
Sound Design
& Musical Performance
Tippy Agogo Lion in the Streets Touchstone
___________________________________________________________________________________
Original Music
and Sound Design
John McCulloch Hunter of Peace New Play Centre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding  Design Team David Roberts (set)
Barbara Clayden (costumes)
Gerald King & Adrian Muir (lighting)
Tim Matheson & Teresa Healy (slides) David Epp(original music & sound)
A Map of the Senses Touchstone
___________________________________________________________________________________
Distinctive programming, serving a major part
of the community that otherwise has no outlet
for their work to be seen
Fend Players/Paul Crepeau/
Station Street Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Revitalized programming and new directions Kim Selody New Play Centre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Use of Video Kelly Maloney and David Bloom Macbeth at Camp Six Grinning Dragon
___________________________________________________________________________________
The Band Ross Hales, Kim Kondrashoff,
David Marr, Boyd Norman
Piece of My Heart New Play Centre
 
Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding Original Play  
Gordon Armstrong A Map of the Senses Touchstone
David King Good News Week  
Guillermo Verdecchia War (Final Decisions)  
Sharon Stearns Hunter of Peace New Play Centre
Morris Panych 2 B Wut U R Green Thumb Theatre
 
Outstanding Direction  
John Cooper Love and Anger Vancouver Playhouse
 
The Mary Phillips Prize  
Perry Giguere  
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award  
Barney O’Sullivan  
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award  
Norman Browning  
The Sam Payne Award  
Columpa Bobb  
Community Recognition Award  
Roy Surette  
Professional Arts Publicists’ Association Media Recognition Award  
Harold & Irene Schiel, Playboard Magazine