1992-1993

The 11th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 13, 1993 Arts Club Theatre & Performance Works
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Performance
Carmen Moore Danceland  
Lee van Paassen Molly Bloom  
Laurie Murdoch Closer Than Ever Arts Club Theatre
Wendy Noel Lips Together, Teeth Apart Vancouver Playhouse
Diane Brown Danceland  
Doris Chilcott The House of Bernarda Alba  
Shawn Macdonald Paradise and the Wasteland Tamahnous
Ruth Nichol Closer Than Ever Arts Club Theatre
Tamsin Kelsey The Darling Family Dark Horse
Michael Edwards My Children! My Africa! Vancouver Playhouse
Leslie Jones Tough! Green Thumb Theatre
Sibel Thrasher Blues in the Night Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Playwriting
Morris Panych The Story of a Sinking Man New Play Centre
Elizabeth Dancoes Paradise and the Wasteland Tamahnous
George F. Walker Tough! Green Thumb Theatre
Outstanding Body of Work
Body of Work:

Design
Pearl Bellesen Lips Together, Teeth Apart (set & costume design),
Lend Me a Tenor (costume design)
_________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:

Set Design
Ken MacDonald The Story of a Sinking Man,
My Children! My Africa!
Death and the Maiden
 
_________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Lighting Design Gerald King Lips Together, Teeth Apart,
Death and the Maiden
Vancouver Playhouse
_________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:

Sound Design
Greg Ruddell Lips Together, Teeth Apart,
Death and the Maiden
Vancouver Playhouse
_________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:
Musical Direction
Dorothy Dittrich A Christmas Carol, All Grown Up,
Berlin to Broadway
 
_________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:

Illustration
Joe Average Lend Me a Tenor, Flesh and Blood, Vancouver Theatre Guide  
Outstanding Ensemble Cast
Babz Chula, Vincent Gale,
Rosy Frier-Dryden, Kim Kondrashoff,
Ron Sauve, Nancy Sivak
Beggars in the House of Plenty Fend Players
_________________________________________________________________________________
Patti Allan, Wendy Gorling,
Tom McBeath, Earl Pastko, Alec Willows
The Ends of the Earth Arts Club Theatre
_________________________________________________________________________________
Ellen Kennedy, Bonnie Panych,
Lori Valleau
All Grown Up Arts Club Theatre
_________________________________________________________________________________
Peter Anderson, Gina Bastone,
Colin Heath, David Mackay,
Wayne Specht, Beatrice Zeilinger,
Roy Surette (director)
The Number 14 Axis/Touchstone
Outstanding Overall Production
Beggars in the House of Plenty Fend Players
Lips Together, Teeth Apart Vancouver Playhouse
Much Ado About Nothing Vancouver Playhouse
The Number 14 Axis/Touchstone
Outstanding Accomplishments
Collective Concept & Writing Team Melody Anderson, Peter Anderson,
Gina Bastone, Colin Heath,
David Mackay, Wayne Specht,

Roy Surette, Beatrice Zeilinger
The Number 14 Axis/
Touchstone
_________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding season
of provocative drama
for young audiences
Green Thumb Theatre  
_________________________________________________________________________________
Puppet Design and Construction Ronnie Burkett Seesaw  
_________________________________________________________________________________
Lighting Design Eduardo Meneses Beggars in the House of Plenty Fend Players
_________________________________________________________________________________
Visual
Realization
Susan Madsen (set design)
Del Surjik (lighting design)
Nicole Dextras (costumes & props)
Greg Ruddell (composer)
Tim Matheson (projections)
Sandhano Schultze (director)
Roger Gaudet (assistant director)
Polygraph Pink Ink
_________________________________________________________________________________
Set Design Michael Schaldemose Beirut  
_________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding commitment
to adventurous
and challenging work
Tamahnous Theatre    
_________________________________________________________________________________
Mask Design
and Construction
Melody Anderson The Number 14 Axis/
Touchstone
_________________________________________________________________________________
Musical Direction Joseph Seserko Voices of Christmas New Play Centre
Outstanding Direction
John Cooper Lips Together, Teeth Apart Vancouver Playhouse
Jane Heyman Flesh and Blood  
Paul Crepeau Beggars in the House of Plenty Fend Players
Sherry Bie Good Bye and Keep Cold New Play Centre
Outstanding Design Team
Borja Brown (lighting), Nancy Bryant (costumes),

Jeff Leese (video), Susan Madsen (set),
Fred Michael (sound), Wendy Solloway (composer),
Michael Wolski (props), eyebyte (graphics)
Paradise and the Wasteland Tamahnous
_________________________________________________________________________________
Pam Johnson (set), Phillip Clarkson (costumes),
Adrian Muir (lighting), Greg Ruddell (sound)
Much Ado About Nothing Vancouver Playhouse
_________________________________________________________________________________
Ken MacDonald (set), Nancy Tait (costumes),
Marsha Sibthorpe (lighting)
The Ends of the Earth Arts Club Theatre
Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding Original Play
Matthew Decter Cyberteens In Love New Play Centre
Katherine Schlemmer Iceberg Lettuce Touchstone
The Mary Phillips Prize
Lin McCoy
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award
Larry Lillo
Innovation Award
CAEA – Masterclass Showcase
The Sam Payne Award
Vincent Gale
Community Recognition Award
Allan Gray
The Ray Michal Award
Dennis Maracle
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Ruth Nichol