1993-1994

The 12th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 12, 1994 The Vogue Theatre
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Todd Duckworth Contents Under Pressure New Play Centre
Randy Hughson Whale Riding Weather Touchston
Allan Morgan Lilies Pink Ink/Touchstone/Arts Club
Ron Sauve Jennie’s Story  
Lee Taylor The Rainmaker  
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Kathleen Duborg Land(e)scapes  
Jennifer Fahrni The Crackwalker  
Patricia Hamilton If We Are Women Vancouver Playhouse
Tamsin Kelsey A Doll’s House Vancouver Playhouse
Marilyn Norry The Stone Angel Firehall
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jay Brazeau Criminals In Love Green Thumb Theatre
Craig Davidson Road Actors’ Resource Group
Tom McBeath Road Actors’ Resource Group
John Moffat Lilies Pink Ink/Touchstone/Arts Club
Howard Siegel The Diary of Anne Frank Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Lorena Gale Age of Iron Firehall Theatre
Leslie Jones Criminals In Love Green Thumb Theatre
Ruth McIntosh If We Are Women Vancouver Playhouse
Nora McLellan Road Actors’ Resource Group
Wendy Noel A Doll’s House Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Original Play or Musical
Leslie Hamson Land(e)scapes  
Marie Humber Clements Age of Iron Firehall
Jones/Macdonald World’s Greatest Guy Arts Club/TheatreSports
David King Contents Under Pressure New Play Centre
Payne/Leadlay Raw Materials Tamahnous
Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical
Glynis Leyshon Puttin’ On the Ritz Gateway/Belfry
Neil Munro A Doll’s House Vancouver Playhouse
Schultze/Surette Lilies Pink Ink/Touchstone/Arts Club
Kim Selody Contents Under Pressure New Play Centre
Nick Tattersall Laundry  
Outstanding Performance in a Musical
David Marr A Little of Wot You Fancy Vancouver Playhouse
Chancz Perry Black and Gold II Arts Club Theatre
Will Sanders When the Rains Come Arts Club Theatre
Allan Zinyk A Little of Wot You Fancy Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Agogo/Macaulay Whale Riding Weather Touchstone
Mortifee/Henderson When the Rains Come Arts Club Theatre
Joseph Seserko A Doll’s House Vancouver Playhouse
Harris Van Berkel Contents Under Pressure New Play Centre
Outstanding Musical Direction
Christopher Donison Puttin’’ On the Ritz Gateway/Belfry
Ed Henderson When the Rains Come Arts Club Theatre
Joseph Seserko Voices of Christmas New Play Centre
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical
A Doll’s House Vancouver Playhouse
Lilies Pink Ink/Touchstone/Arts Club
Road Actors’ Resource Group
Whale Riding Weather Touchstone
Outstanding Set Design of a Play or Musical
Helen Jarvis A Little of Wot You Fancy Vancouver Playhouse
Pam Johnson Private Lives  
Kate King The Rainmaker  
Carole Klemm Road Actors’ Resource Group
David Roberts Whale Riding Weather Touchstone
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical
Gerald King A Doll’s House Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King Whale Riding Weather Touchstone
Kevin Lamotte If We Are Women Vancouver Playhouse
Adrian Muir The Rainmaker  
Del Surjik A Live Bird In Its Jaws Pink Ink
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play or Musical
Nancy Bryant Blowin’ on Bowen Arts Club Theatre
Phillip Clarkson Private Lives  
Phillip Clarkson The Relapse  
Barbara Clayden Lilies Pink Ink/Touchstone/Arts Club
Kate King Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  
SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT NOMINATIONS
Slide Design
& Photography
Tim Matheson, Doug Bell,
and Martin Berkmann
Land(e)scapes Tamahnous
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Puppet Design Michael Wolski The Physik Cycle Dark Horse
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Cast Margaret Barton, Tom McBeath, David Cubitt, Jacqueline Dandeneau, Craig Davidson, Vincent Gale, Allan Grant, Pamela Haig, Nora McLellan, Don Noble, Heather Nurnberg, Nancy Sivak Road Actors’ Resource Group
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Lighting Design Alan Brodie New Play Festival New Play Centre
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Organization and support of playwrights
& development of playwriting in BC
The Betty Lambert Society
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Cast Dan Costain, Bill Hosie, Marina Stephenson Kerr,
Eric Knight, Marlane O’Brien, Louise Rose
Puttin’ On the Ritz Gateway/Belfry
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Scenic Art Alix Rodrigues with Jonathan Blackshaw, Monika Wilkosz- Cowan and Susan Parker A Little of Wot
You Fancy
Vancouver Playhouse
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Fight Coordination Robert Metcalfe The Miracle Worker
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Multicultural Presentation:
The concept and production in English,
Cantonese, Spanish, & French
Open Couple Fend Players
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:
Design
Robert Gardiner A Live Bird In Its Jaws (set, lighting),
Lilies (set)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Performance Vincent Gale Road, The Miracle Worker, Criminals In Love, The Relapse
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Leading a creative adventure with the production
The Creative Audience Prepares For the Holidays
The Creative Audience Prepares for the Holidays Headlines Theatre
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:
Lighting Design
Rebekah Johnson The Physik Cycle, Age of Iron, Raw Materials,
The Collected Works of Billy the Kid
Theatre for Young Audiences, Outstanding Production
Little Sister Green Thumb Theatre
Not Just Junk Axis Mime
Theatre for Young Audiences, Outstanding Performance
Gary Folka Showdown Green Thumb Theatre
Nicole LeVasseur Little Sister Green Thumb Theatre
Theatre for Young Audiences, Outstanding Set Design
Kate King Showdown Green Thumb Theatre
Theatre for Young Audiences, Outstanding Original Script
John Lazarus Good Looking Friends Theatre Terrific
Joan MacLeod Little Sister Green Thumb Theatre
Jamie Norris Showdown Green Thumb Theatre
Distinctive Mandate: Serving a community that otherwise has no outlet for their work to be seen
Theatre Terrific
Sydney Risk Award for Original Script by an Emerging Playwright
Linda A. Carson Dying to Be Thin Carousel Theatre
Marie Humber Clements Age of Iron Firehall
Jamie Norris Showdown Green Thumb Theatre
The Mary Phillips Prize
Dawn Brennan
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award
John Brockington
Innovation Award
Dr. Tom Perry
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Laara Sadiq
The Community Recognition Award
Allan Gray
The Ray Michal Award
Katrina Dunn
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Chancz Perry