1994-1995

The 13th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 11, 1995 The Vancouver Playhouse
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Stephen Dimopolous American Buffalo Fend Players
Tom McBeath The Visit Arts Club Theatre
Shawn Macdonald Beat the Sunset Yorick Theatre
Ric Reid The Cocktail Hour Gateway Theatre
Alec Willows American Buffalo Fend Players
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nicola Cavendish Four Dogs and a Bone Fend Players
Patricia Drake Scary Stories New Play Centre
Jillian Fargey Four Dogs and a Bone Fend Players
Erla Faye Forsyth The Voice of the Prairie Pacific Theatre
Kirsten Robek The Fall of the House of Usher Pink Ink
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Allan Morgan Coyote Ugly Ruby Slippers
Shaun Phillips Nicholas Nickleby Carousel Theatre
Benjamin Ratner American Buffalo Fend Players
Ric Reid Breaking Legs Arts Club Theatre
Dirk Van Stralen Voice of the Prairie Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Doris Chilcott Marvin’s Room Arts Club Theatre
Kelli Fox The Cherry Orchard Vancouver Playhouse
Wendy Gorling The Visit Arts Club Theatre
Leslie Jones Escape from Happiness Arts Club Theatre
Corrine Koslo The Cherry Orchard Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Original Play or Musical
Gordon Armstrong Scary Stories New Play Centre
Carson/Daum/Kelly/
Nichol/Pollard/Williams
Mom’s the Word Arts Club Theatre
Michael McLennan Beat the Sunset Yorick Theatre
Betty Quan Mother Tongue  
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical
American Buffalo Fend Players
The Cocktail Hour Gateway Theatre
Mamu: The Currency of Life Headlines
Oleanna Vancouver Playhouse
Scary Stories New Play Centre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
DB Boyko Dry Lips…Kapuskasing Arts Club Theatre
Bruce Kellett Nicholas Nickleby Carousel Theatre
Kelly/Mann/McMillan Dancing at Lughnasa Arts Club Theatre
David Rimmer The Fall of the House of Usher Pink Ink
David Rimmer Mamu: The Currency of Life Headlines
Outstanding Musical Direction
Tom Arntzen Cheatin’ Hearts Arts Club Theatre
Allen des Noyers Cotton Patch Gospelx Pacific Theatre
Bruce Kellett A Christmas Carol: The Musical Carousel Theatre
The Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical
Paul Crepeau American Buffalo Fend Players
Morris Ertman Cotton Patch Gospel  
Peter Hinton Scary Stories New Play Centre
D. Maracle Dry Lips… Kapuskasing Arts Club Theatre
Kathryn Shaw The Cocktail Hour Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Set Design for a Play or Musical
Stephen Allen American Buffalo Fend Players
Morris Ertman Damien Pacific Theatre
Pam Johnson Oleanna Vancouver Playhouse
Ken MacDonald Waiting for the Parade Vancouver Playhouse
Susan Madsen Mamu: The Currency of Life Headlines Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play or Musical
Gerald King Mamu: The Currency of Life Headlines
Gerald King Struggle of the Dogs and the Black Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King Waiting for the Parade Vancouver Playhouse
Adrian Muir Fronteras Americanas Vancouver Playhouse
Del Surjik The Fall of the House of Usher Pink Ink
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play or Musical
Anderson/Clayden Mamu: The Currency of Life Headlines
Nancy Bryant The Visit Arts Club Theatre
Phillip Clarkson The Cherry Orchard Vancouver Playhouse
Nicole Dextras The Fall of the House of Usher Pink Ink
Carolyn Smith Scary Stories New Play Centre
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Original Script
Margaret Hollingsworth Ring of Fire Theatre Terrific
Outstanding Original Script
Irene Watts Goodbye, Marianne Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Production
War Green Thumb Theatre
SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Collective Creation
& Performance
Linda Carson, Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard and Deborah Williams Mom’s the Word Arts Club Theatre
________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Cast Kerry Davidson, David Lovgren and Laara Sadiq Goodbye, Marianne Carousel Theatre
________________________________________________________________________________
Photography, Graphics and Service to
the Professional Theatre Community
David Cooper  
________________________________________________________________________________
Art Sculptures Eleanor Hannon The Erotic Art Show  
________________________________________________________________________________
Puppet Design & Construction Cathy Stubington and Michael The Puppetmaster of Lodz Wolski
________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Cast Spencer Capier, Allen des Noyers, Tim Dixon, Ron Reed and Wyndham Thiessen Cotton Patch Gospel Pacific Theatre
________________________________________________________________________________
Fight Choreography Ron Halder King Lear, Nicholas Nickleby
________________________________________________________________________________
Service to the Theatre Community Kenn Walker  
________________________________________________________________________________
Performance of Multiple Roles David Marr Miracle Mother, Nicholas Nickleby and
A Christmas Carol: The Musical
Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding New Play by an Emerging Playwright
Michael McLennan Beat the Sunset Yorick Theatre
Betty Quan Mother Tongue  
The Mary Phillips Prize
David Harrison
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Robert Clothier and Shirley Broderick
The Sam Payne Award
Kirsten Robek
Community Recognition Award
Guillermo Verdecchia
The Ray Michal Award
Susanne Gillies-Smith
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Nicola Cavendish