1995-1996

The 14th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 17, 1996 Ford Centre for the Performing Arts
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Lyle Victor Albert Scraping the Surface  
Scott Bellis Hamlet Bard on the Beach
Randy Hughson The Crucible Vancouver Playhouse
Gerard Plunkett Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me Arts Club Theatre
Alan Williams Vigil Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Kelli Fox Keely and Du Arts Club Theatre
Sheila Moore Homeward Bound  
Wendy Noel The Crucible Vancouver Playhouse
Laara Sadiq The Orphan Muses Touchstone
Deborah Williams The Orphan Muses Touchstone
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Laurier DuBeau Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
David Lovgren Keely and Du Arts Club Theatre
Richard Newman Lear Women In View
John Payne The Passion of Dracula Arts Club Theatre
Troy Skog Romeo and Juliet  
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Patti Allan Three Tall Women Vancouver Playhouse
Margaret Barton Vigil Arts Club Theatre
Doris Chilcott Lullaby in A Flat  
Babz Chula The Sisters Rosensweig Arts Club Theatre
Carmen Moore Someday  
Outstanding Original Play or Musical
Lyle Victor Albert Scraping the Surface  
Conrad Alexandrowicz The Wines of Tuscany PTC/Wild Excursions
Dorothy Dittrich When We Were Singing Touchstone
Morris Panych Vigil Arts Club Theatre
The Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical
Conrad Alexandrowicz The Wines of Tuscany PTC/Wild Excursions
Stephane Kirkland The Orphan Muses Touchstone
Brenda Leadlay Wet Dreams Tamahnous
Morris Panych Vigil Arts Club Theatre
R.H. Thompson The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical
The Crucible Vancouver Playhouse
The Orphan Muses Touchstone
Showboat Livent
The Wines of Tuscany PTC/Wild Excursions
Vigil Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical
George Grizzard Showboat Livent
David Mackay SUB Yorick Theatre
Chancz Perry Five Guys Named Moe Arts Club Theatre
Alvin Sanders Five Guys Named Moe Arts Club Theatre
Keith Savage Showboat Livent
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical
Anita Berry Showboat Livent
Erla Faye Forsyth Howard Buys a Motorhome Pacific Theatre
Valarie Pettiford Showboat Livent
Linda Quibell The Threepenny Opera RubySlippers/PublicDreams
Wendy Van Riesen More Sex Tips for Modern Girls  
The Grace MacDonald Award for Outstanding Choreography of a Play or Musical
Ron Halder Hamlet Bard on the Beach
John James Hong Mom, Dad… White Girl Firehall
Dean Regan Five Guys Named Moe Arts Club Theatre
Susan Stroman Showboat Livent
Lee Su-Feh The Madman and the Nun  
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Amir Abounasr Koushkani Quest  
Hoffman/Shimizu/Soon/
Yamaguchi
Lear Women In View
George Ryan Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
Ian Rye Vigil Arts Club Theatre
Brian Tate The Passion of Dracula Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction
Derek Bate Showboat Livent
Dorothy Dittrich When We Were Singing Touchstone
Scott Hafso Howard Buys a Motorhome Pacific Theatre
Bruce Kellett Five Guys Named Moe Arts Club Theatre
Ron Samworth The Threepenny Opera RubySlippers/PublicDreams
Outstanding Set Design for a Play or Musical
Pam Johnson Three Tall Women Vancouver Playhouse
Ken MacDonald Vigil Arts Club Theatre
David Roberts The Orphan Muses Touchstone
Ted Roberts Keely and Du Arts Club Theatre
William Schmuck The Crucible Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play or Musical
Alan Brodie Jericho Pier Evergreen Theatre
Robert Gardiner Romeo and Juliet  
Rebekah Johnson The Sound of Whales  
Gerald King The Crucible Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King & Cheryl DeBoice The Search for Intelligent Life… Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play or Musical
Nancy Bryant Blowin’ Growin’ and… Arts Club Theatre
Phillip Clarkson Later Life  
Mara Gottler SUB / Big Shoes To Fill Yorick Theatre
Christine Hatfull The Threepenny Opera RubySlippers/PublicDreams
William Schmuck The Importance of Being Earnest Vancouver Playhouse
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES AWARDS
Outstanding Set and Costume Design
Nicole Dextras Le Petit Prince Theatre la Seizieme
Outstanding Costume Design
Ken MacDonald/Melody Anderson The Peacemaker Green Thumb Theatre
Ensemble Cast
Dmitry Chepovetsky, Jillian Fargey
and Michael Northey
Basically Good Kids Carousel Theatre
SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT NOMINATIONS
Body of Work: Performance Kirsten Robek Stone and Ashes, Jericho Pier, and Mom, Dad, I’m Living With a White Girl
__________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Performance Diane Brown Herotica 2, Stone and Ashes, and Twelfth Night
__________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Lighting Design Marsha Sibthorpe More Sex Tips for Modern Girls, Five Guys Named Moe, It’s Blowin’ Growin’ and Glowin’ on Bowen, The Passion of Dracula, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Vigil, and Denis Anyone?
__________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Performance Denis Simpson It’s Blowin’ Growin’ and Glowin’ on Bowen, Five Guys Named Moe, and Denis Anyone?
__________________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work: Performance Allan Zinyk Hamlet, Comedy of Errors,
Twelfth Night,
and It’s Blowin’
__________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding Significant Achievement in Audience Development Through Community Outreach The Threepenny Opera RubySlippers/PublicDreams
__________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding Collective Creation Brenda Leadlay, Paul Ternes, Tom Scholte, Robert Osborne and Marie Humber Clements Tamahnous core
__________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding Achievement in Improv Theatre Vancouver TheatreSports League  
__________________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding Inaugural Production Plague of the Gorgeous and Other Tales Out West
The Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding New Play by an Emerging Playwright
Dorothy Dittrich When We Were Singing Touchstone
Sandra Ferens Breeding Doubts Theatre Terrific
John Keith Jericho Pier Evergreen Theatre
David Mackay Big Shoes To Fill Yorick Theatre
Ron Sauve The Minotaur  
Outstanding Design Team
Heather Blakemore, John Macfarlane, Greg Snider, Owen Underhill, and Kerrene Peterson The Madman and the Nun  
Eugene Lee, Florence Klotz, Richard Pilbrow, and Martin Levan Showboat Livent
David Roberts, Del Surjik, Andreas Kahre, and Nicole Dextras Stone and Ashes Pink Ink
Joost Bakker, Karen Mathews, Adrian Muir and Peter Hannan True Mummy New Play Centre
Catherine Hahn, Del Surjik, and Ron Samworth The Wines of Tuscany PTC/Wild Excursions
Outstanding Ensemble Cast
Merrilyn Gann, Candice Larscheid, Dione Poole, Nancy Sivak, Robert Smith, Vicki Whitter, and Marcus Youssef Breeding Doubts Theatre Terrific
Scott Bellis, Diane Brown, Lindsay Burns, Sandra Ferens, David Marr, Mike Stack, and Allan Zinyk Twelfth Night Carousel Theatre
Marie Humber Clements, Robert Osborne, and Paul Ternes Wet Dreams Tamahnous
Karin Konoval, Robert McQueen, Suzin Schiff, and Paula Wolfson When We Were Singing Touchstone
Shawn Macdonald, Shaun Phillips The Wines of Tuscany PTC/Wild Excursions
The Mary Phillips Prize
Denise Golemblaski
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Bill Millerd
The Patron of the Arts Award
Don Atkins, Benwell Atkins
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Kirsten Williamson
Community Recognition Award
Meredith Bain Woodward
The Ray Michal Award
Stephane Kirkland
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Valarie Pettiford