1996-1997

The 15th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday June 16, 1997 The Vogue Theatre
Bolded selections indicate winners.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
John James Hong Disposing of the Dead Axis theatre/Pink Ink
Tom McBeath Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Vancouver Playhouse
Allan Morgan Sled Touchstone
William Webster The Heiress Vancouver Playhouse
Joel Wirkkunen Sled Touchstone
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Diane Brown Sled Touchstone
Nora McLellan Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Vancouver Playhouse
Wendy Noel The Heiress Vancouver Playhouse
Linda Sorensen Sitting On Paradise Arts Club Theatre
Denyse Wilson The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Scott Bellis The Merchant of Venice Bard On The Beach
Walter Charles Sunset Boulevard Livent
Alex Ferguson Sex in Heaven Touchstone
Sanders Whiting Two Weeks with the Queen Carousel Theatre
Alec Willows Ghosts Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Lynda Boyd Poor Super Man Arts Club Theatre
Anita Louise Combe Sunset Boulevard Livent
Jillian Fargey Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Vancouver Playhouse
Wendy Gorling The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
Leslie Jones 2000 Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Ensemble Cast: Large Theatre
John Henry Canavan, Rachel Cronin, George Mathias, Stefany Mathias and Tom Scholte The Crackwaker  
___________________________________________________________________________
Patti Allan, Peter Anderson, Ted Cole, Bernard Cuffling, Wendy Gorling, Peter Grier, Ellie Harvey, Leslie Jones, and David Mackay The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
Jim Byrnes, Tracey Olson, and Bruce Ramsay Orphans  
___________________________________________________________________________
Dolores Drake, Suzie Payne, Nicole Robert, and Meredith Bain Woodward Thirteen Hands Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Set Design of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
Helen Jarvis The Heiress Vancouver Playhouse
Pam Johnson Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Vancouver Playhouse
Ken MacDonald The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
John Napier Sunset Boulevard Livent
Greg Snider Sled Touchstone
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
Andrew Bridge Sunset Boulevard Livent
Alan Brodie 2000 Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King The Heiress Vancouver Playhouse
Marsha Sibthorpe The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
Del Surjik Sled Touchstone
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
Amir Abounasr Koushkani Love NeWorld
Andreas Kahre
& David Epp
Sled Touchstone
David Rimmer Disposing of the Dead Axic Theatre/ Pink Ink
Ian Tamblyn 2000 Vancouver Playhouse
The Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
Susan Cox The Heiress Vancouver Playhouse
Patrick McDonald 2000 Vancouver Playhouse
Morris Panych The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
Roy Surette
& Stephane Kirkland
Sled Touchstone
Roy Surette Sex in Heaven Touchstone
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
Disposing of the Dead Axis Theatre/Pink Ink
The Heiress Vancouver Playhouse
The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
Sled Touchstone
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Vancouver Playhouse
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role: Small Theatre
Peter Anderson The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine Arts Club Theatre
Allan Morgan Spook  
Dirk Van Stralen Mass Appeal Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role: Small Theatre
Paulina Gillis The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine Arts Club Theatre
Nicole Robert Evidence/La Deposition Pink Ink
Kirsten Williamson 101 Things Lesbians Do In Bed  
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Lorne Cardinal Only Drunks and Children… Firehall
Hiromoto Ida Serpent Kills Ruby Sl.ippers
Shawn Macdonald Blue Dragons Origins Theatre
Shawn Macdonald The Pintauro Cafe AWTC
Trevor White Kvetch Way Off Broadway
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Columpa C. Bobb Only Drunks and Children… Firehall
Marya Delver Mom, Dad, … White Girl Firehall
Leslie Wilson Othello Way Off Broadway
Katey Wright The Pintauro Cafe AWTC
Beatrice Zeilinger Patagonia Ruby Slippers
Outstanding Ensemble Cast: Small Theatre
Erla Faye Forsyth, Lucia Frangione,
and Anita Wittenberg
Holy Mo and Spew Boy Pacific Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
Stewart Glen, Mary McDonald, Michael Wener,
Trevor White, and Terry Winkleman
Kvetch Way Off Broadway
___________________________________________________________________________
Columpa C. Bobb, Lorne Cardinal,
Glen Gould, and Carmen Moore
Only Drunks and Children… Firehall
___________________________________________________________________________
Shawn Macdonald, Chris McGregor,
Sarah Rodgers, Del Surjik, John R. Taylor,
Marek Wiedman, and Katey Wright
The Pintauro Cafe AWTC
Outstanding Set Design of a Play or Musical: Small Theatre
Bruce Repei Talley’s Folly Pacific Theatre
David Roberts Evidence/La Desposition Pink Ink
Ted Roberts The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine Arts Club Theatre
Marti Wright Only Drunks and Children… Firehall Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical Small Theatre
Bruce Repei Talley’s Folly Pacific Theatre
Michael Schaldemose Othello  
Del Surjik Evidence/La Deposition Pink Ink
Del Surjik Spook  
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Small Theatre
Attila Clemann Blue Dragons Origins Theatre
Attila Clemann Spook  
David Epp
& Bill Moysey
Kvetch Way Off Broadway
Andreas Kahre Patagonia Ruby Slippers
John Mills-Cockell Mom, Dad,… White Girl Firehall
The Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical: Small Theatre
Katrina Dunn Patagonia Ruby Slippers
Robert Garfat The Big Dick Dark Horse
Michael Schaldemose Kvetch Way Off Broadway
Roy Surette & Jonathan Teague Blue Dragons Origins Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical: Small Theatre
The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine Arts Club Theatre
Blue Dragons Origins Theatre
Only Drunks and Children… Firehall
Patagonia Ruby Slippers
_______________________________________________________________________________
Outstanding Original Play or Musical
Karim Alrawi Patagonia Ruby Slippers
Gordon Armstrong Sex in Heaven Touchstone
Camran Chaichan Love NeWorld
Mark Leiren-Young Shylock  
Katherine Schlemmer Disposing of the Dead Axis Theatre/Pink Ink
Outstanding Design Team
David Cooper, Robert Gardiner, David Rimmer, Del Surjik, and Sheila White Disposing of the Dead Axis Theatre/Pink Ink
___________________________________________________________________________
Nancy Bryant, Ken MacDonald, Ian Rye,
and Marsha Sibthorpe
The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
David Epp, James A. Glen, Andreas Kahre, Tim Matheson, Greg Snider,
and Del Surjik
Sled Touchstone
___________________________________________________________________________
David Botten, Alan Brodie, Phillip Clarkson, Brodie Davison, Doug Macauley, and Tim Matheson Sex in Heaven Touchstone
___________________________________________________________________________
Andrew Bridge, Martin Levan, John Napier, and Anthony Powell Sunset Boulevard Livent
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play or Musical
Nancy Bryant The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
Brodie Davison Sex in Heaven Touchstone
James A. Glen The Front Page Gateway Theatre
Cameron Porteous Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde:
A Love Story
Vancouver Playhouse
Anthony Powell Sunset Boulevard Livent
_______________________________________________________________________________
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Script and Performance
Lyle Victor Albert Scraping the Surface Theatre Terrific
Outstanding Production
For Arts’ Sake Axis Theatre
Outstanding Set Design
Nicole Dextras Copains, Copains Theatre la Seizieme
Outstanding Ensemble Cast
Jennifer Lines, Haig Sutherland For Art’s Sake Axis Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
Mike Battie, Guy Fauchon,
Tara Friedenberg and David Hudgins
Peacemaker Green Thumb Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
Susanne Gillies-Smith (director),
Carole Higgins, Nicole Le Vasseur, Roger Shank, and David Thompson
Suddenly Shakespeare Carousel Theatre
Outstanding New Play
Colin Heath For Art’s Sake Axis Theatre
Outstanding Original Music
Bruce Kellett Beware the Dog Carousel Theatre
Excellence in Interactive Theatre
Free Willy Shakespeare TheatreSports
SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT NOMINATIONS

Body of Work:
Performance
Allan Zinyk Much Ado About Nothing, The Front Page,
The Merchant of Venice, Tons of Money
___________________________________________________________________________
Body of Work:
Costume Design
Mara Gottler Love, The Merchant of Venice, The Mollusc,
Much Ado About Nothing
___________________________________________________________________________
Significant Achievement
in Community Outreach
Fault Lines Gateway/Green Thumb
___________________________________________________________________________
Scenic Painting Bryan Pollock The Imaginary Invalid Arts Club Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
Mask Design Melody Anderson Alice Arts Club Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________
Slide Design Tim Matheson Sex in Heaven, Sled Touchstone
___________________________________________________________________________
Slide Design David Cooper Disposing of the Dead Axis Theatre/
Pink Ink

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES
The Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding New Play by an Emerging Playwright
Camran Chaichan Love NeWorld
Colin Heath For Art’s Sake Axis Theatre
The Mary Phillips Prize
Peter Zednik
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Micki Maunsell
The Sam Payne Award
Matthew Smith
Community Recognition Award
Richard Cook
The Ray Michal Award
Conrad Alexandrowicz
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Large Theatre: Nora McLellan
Small Theatre: Leslie Wilson
The Patron of the Arts Award
VanCity