1998-1999

The 17th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 13, 1999 The Vogue Theatre
Bolded selections indicate winners.
THEATRE FESTIVAL AWARDS
Outstanding Performance
David Adams Schumannbrahmschumann Septext
TJ Dawe Tired Cliches Big Sandwich
Jenn Griffin Drinking With Persephone Jenn/Liesl
Tom Jones Bonnie Dangerously: Fast… Shameless Hussy
Outstanding Original Play
TJ Dawe Tired Cliches Big Sandwich
Jenn Griffin Drinking With Persephone Jenn/Liesl
Michele Riml Under the Influence  
Vivienne Wang Excursion  
Outstanding Direction
Liesl Lafferty Drinking With Persephone Jenn/Liesl
Andrew McIlroy Under the Influence  
Michael Wener Playing With Fire  
Gil Yaron Schumannbrahmschumann Septext
Outstanding Production
Bonnie Dangerously: Fast… Shameless Hussy  
Cirque Poule Cirque Poule  
Drinking With Persephone Jenn/Liesl  
Schumannbrahmschumann Septext  
Tired Cliches Big Sandwich  
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Lorne Kennedy An Ideal Husband Vancouver Playhouse
Lorne Kennedy Moon Over Buffalo Arts Club Theatre
Allan Morgan An Ideal Husband Vancouver Playhouse
Grant Reddick Strangers Among Us Western Gold
Richard Zeppieri Lawrence & Holloman Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Doris Chilcott Strangers Among Us Western Gold
Jillian Fargey Problem Child Green Thumb Theatre
Goldie Semple Moon Over Buffalo Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Donald Adams Hamlet Arts Club Theatre
Dean Paul Gibson Problem Child Green Thumb Theatre
Gary Guthman Swing Arts Club Theatre
William MacDonald Adult Entertainment Vancouver Playhouse
Laurie Murdoch Wang Dang Doodle Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Patti Allan Hamlet Arts Club Theatre
Doris Chilcott Moon Over Buffalo Arts Club Theatre
Bridget O’Sullivan An Ideal Husband Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
Jeff Corness/Mark Ferris Hamlet Arts Club Theatre
George Ryan As You Like It Bard on the Beach
Ian Rye Adult Entertainment Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Set Design: Large Theatre
Helen Jarvis Skylight Vancouver Playhouse
Pam Johnson An Ideal Husband Vancouver Playhouse
Pam Johnson Tartuffe Vancouver Playhouse
David Roberts Adult Entertainment/
Problem Child
Vancouver Playhouse/
Green Thumb
Outstanding Lighting Design: Large Theatre
Susann Hudson Problem Child Green Thumb Theatre
Gerald King An Ideal Husband Vancouver Playhouse
Kevin Lamotte Billy Bishop Goes to War Vancouver Playhouse
Adrian Muir Tartuffe Vancouver Playhouse
Pearl Bellesen Award for Outstanding Costume Design: Large Theatre
Nancy Bryant Hamlet Arts Club Theatre
Sabrina di Maio The Glass Menagerie Gateway Theatre
Leslie Frankish An Ideal Husband Vancouver Playhouse
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction: Large Theatre
Bill Dow Skylight Vancouver Playhouse
John Gray & Eric Peterson Billy Bishop Goes to War Vancouver Playhouse
Patrick McDonald Problem Child Green Thumb Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
Billy Bishop Goes to War Vancouver Playhouse  
Problem Child Green Thumb Theatre  
Skylight Vancouver Playhouse  
Strangers Among Us Western Gold  
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Tracey Olson North of America Firehall
Andy Thompson Reading Hebron Firehall
William Webster The Life of Galileo Yorick Theatre
Jonathon Young The Good Person of Setzuan Ruby/Touchstone/VMT
Alex Zahara Marisol AWTC
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Gina Chiarelli Agnes of God Pacific Theatre
Gina Chiarelli Reservations for Two Chiarelli Productions
Tasha Faye Evans I Hate You On Mondays Theatre Bagger
Linda Quibell Salman Rushdie and Me Grinning Dragon
Marie Stillin Berlin Bertie Sea Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Lorne Cardinal fareWel Firehall
Ian Ross McDonald The Ruby Cabaret Ruby Slippers
Christopher Shyer El Salvador  
James Fagan Tait Devil Box Cabaret NeWorld
Brahm Taylor I Hate You On Mondays Theatre Bagger
Outstanding Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Lois Anderson Devil Box Cabaret NeWorld
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight Reading Hebron Firehall
Sonia Norris The Good Person of Setzuan Ruby/Touchstone/VMT
Dawn Petten The Good Person of Setzuan Ruby/Touchstone/VMT
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Small Theatre
Joseph (Pepe) Danza The Good Person of Setzuan Ruby/Touchstone/VMT
David Epp Marisol AWTC
Peggy Lee The Terrible… John D. Rumble Productions
David Rhymer Devil Box Cabaret NeWorld
Talking Pictures The Ruby Cabaret Ruby Slippers
Outstanding Set Design: Small Theatre
Almeida/Jones/Porter A Twisted Christmas Carol Rock Paper Scissors
Morris Ertman Agnes of God Pacific Theatre
Andreas Kahre Warriors Pink Ink
Outstanding Lighting Design: Small Theatre
Chris Gerrard-Pinker The Terrible… John D. Rumble Productions
Kevin McAllister Agnes of God Pacific Theatre
Eduardo Meneses Reading Hebron Firehall
Outstanding Costume Design: Small Theatre
Sabrina di Maio The Good Person of Setzuan Ruby/Touchstone/VMT
Mara Gottler The Life of Galileo Yorick Theatre
Dorrie Williams Devil Box Cabaret NeWorld
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction: Small Theatre
Camyar Chai Devil Box Cabaret NeWorld
Chris McGregor I Hate You On Mondays Theatre Bagger
Donna Spencer Reading Hebron Firehall
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical: Small Theatre
The Good Person of Setzuan Ruby/Touchstone/VMT  
I Hate You On Mondays Theatre Bagger  
Reading Hebron Firehall  
Warriors Pink Ink  
SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT NOMINATIONS
Script Adaptation Lois Anderson, Camyar Chai, Kerry Davidson, Steven C. Hill, Chris McGregor, David Rhymer, and James Fagan Tait Devil Box Cabaret NeWorld
____________________________________________________________________________________
The Band Doug Balfour, Paul Baron,
Henry Christian, Tom Colclough, Dennis Esson, Michael Fahie, Miles Foxx Hill, Gary Guthman, Eric Knight, David Lawton, Kim Nishikawara, Dave Pierce and Chris Startup
Swing Arts Club Theatre
____________________________________________________________________________________
Spectacle Design Diane Brown, Katrina Dunn,
Terry Hunter and Savannah Walling
The Good Person
of Setzuan
Ruby/
Touchstone/
VMT
____________________________________________________________________________________
Collective Creation Diane Brown, Bill Clark, Rachel Ditor, Katrina Dunn, Andreas Kahre, Peggy Lee, Shawn Macdonald, David Mackay, Ian Ross McDonald, Ron Samworth, Dylan van der Schiff and Beatrice Zeilinger The Ruby Cabaret Ruby Slippers
____________________________________________________________________________________
Original Script Aaron Bushkowsky Strangers Among Us Western Gold
____________________________________________________________________________________
Unique Mandate
and Contribution
to the Theatre Community
Joy Coghill   Western Gold
____________________________________________________________________________________
Community Outreach
through Sponsorship of
the Latino Theatre Group
  Firehall Arts Centre/ Headlines Theatre
____________________________________________________________________________________
Aerial Choreography Sven Johansson, Glynis Leyshon and Jonathon Young Tartuffe Vancouver Playhouse
____________________________________________________________________________________
Unseen Performance
(manipulation of the bed)
Jennifer Jones Augustine
(Big Hysteria)
Pink Ink
____________________________________________________________________________________
Artistic Contribution:
Cello Performance
Peggy Lee The Terrible…
John D.
Rumble Productions
____________________________________________________________________________________
Musical Direction Dave Pierce Swing Arts Club Theatre
____________________________________________________________________________________
Scenic Painting Bryan Pollock Hamlet Arts Club Theatre
____________________________________________________________________________________
Creative Use of
Non-Traditional Venue
I Hate You On
Mondays
Theatre Bagger
 
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
Leaps & Bounds Green Thumb Theatre
Robinson Crusoe Axis Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievements: Collective Set, Prop & Costume Design
Melody Anderson, Meredyth Babcock,
Yuan-Tzeng Hsia, Michelle Porter,
Bryan Pollock, Heidi Specht, and Tyler Tone
Cultural Metaphors Pangaea Arts Society
Performance
Miriam Brown Lion, Witch & Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Brent Cook Leaps & Bounds Green Thumb Theatre
Dion Johnstone The Caesar Conspiracy and
LUCKY! Beware the Dog
Carousel Theatre
Matthew Smith Leaps & Bounds Green Thumb Theatre
Improvisational Performance
Doug Funk TheatreSports Interactive TheatreSports
Set Design
Colin Heath & Michael Wolski Robinson Crusoe Axis Theatre
Ken MacDonald Leaps & Bounds Green Thumb Theatre
Sound Design
John McCulloch The Beauty Machine Green Thumb Theatre
Original Script
Arthur Milner Crusader of the World Green Thumb Theatre
Jamie Norris Leaps & Bounds Green Thumb Theatre
Scenic Painting
Bryan Pollock Crusader of the World Green Thumb Theatre
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Pat Armstrong
Sydney Risk Award
TJ Dawe Tired Cliches Big Sandwich
Jenn Griffin Drinking With Persephone Jenn/Liesl
Jamie Norris Leaps & Bounds Green Thumb Theatre
Michele Riml Under the Influence  
The Sam Payne Award
Dion Johnstone
The Ray Michal Award
Camyar Chai
Patron of the Arts Award
DuMaurier Arts
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Billy Bishop Goes to War (Vancouver Playhouse)