1999-2000

The 18th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 18, 2000 The Commodore Ballroom
Bolded selections indicate winners.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Bill Dow Patience Vancouver Playhouse
Grant Linneberg Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
Tom McBeath Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
George Masswohl Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
Gord Molhoj Fifteen Seconds Touchstone
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Jennifer Clement Blithe Spirit Arts Club Theatre
Susan Hogan Communicating Doors Arts Club Theatre
Corrine Koslo Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
Susinn McFarlen Blood Brothers Gateway Theatre
Laara Sadiq Fifteen Seconds Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Donald Adams It’s All True Touchstone Theatre
Al Diakun High Life Arts Club Theatre
Alvin Sanders Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
James Fagan Tait Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
Jonathon Young It’s All True Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Leslie Jones The History of Things To Come Vancouver Playhouse
Karin Konoval Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
Dawn Petten It’s All True Touchstone Theatre
Nicole Robert Blithe Spirit Arts Club Theatre
Wendy Thatcher She Stoops to Conquer Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
John McCulloch A Town Called Hockey Arts Club Theatre
John McCulloch 999 Gateway Theatre
John Mann Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
George Ryan Macbeth Bard on th Beach
Ian Rye The History of Things To Come Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Set Design: Large Theatre
Helen Jarvis Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
Pam Johnson Patience Vancouver Playhouse
Kate King Cherry Docs Touchstone Theatre
Ken MacDonald The History of Things To Come Vancouver Playhouse
Ted Roberts The Odd Couple Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie The Rise & Fall of Little Voice Vancouver Playhouse
Hugh Conacher Cherry Docs Touchstone Theatre
Robert Gardiner It’s All True Touchstone Theatre
Gerald King Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
Adrian Muir Patience Vancouver Playhouse
Pearl Belleson Award for Outstanding Costume Design: Large Theatre
Nancy Bryant Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
Nancy Bryant The History of Things To Come Vancouver Playhouse
Alison Green The Odd Couple Arts Club Theatre
Helen Jarvis Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
William Schmuck She Stoops to Conquer Vancouver Playhouse
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
John Cooper High Life Arts Club Theatre
Bill Dow Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse
Katrina Dunn It’s All True Touchstone
Glynis Leyshon High Life Arts Club Theatre
Morris Panych Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
High Life Arts Club Theatre  
It’s All True Touchstone  
Of Mice and Men Vancouver Playhouse  
Patience Vancouver Playhouse  
Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre  
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Stephan Cloutier Un One Way Theatre la Seizieme
Paulo Ribiero War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Kurt Max Runte The Winners Ruby Slippers
Jeremy Tow Master Harold… and the Boys Pacific Theatre
Alex Zahara The Promised Land Solo Collective
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Lisa Bayliss As Bees In Honey Drown AWTC
Lorena Gale Je Me Souviens Firehall/Touchstone/
Curious Tongues
Megan Leitch The Score Electric Company
Wendy Van Riesen War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Katherine Venour Saint Joan Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Rick Dobran The Wake Electric Company
Hiro Kanagawa War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Kevin Kerr The Score Electric Company
Tom Pickett Master Harold… and the Boys Pacific Theatre
Courtenay J. Stevens The Winners Ruby Slippers
Outstanding Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Lois Anderson The Score Electric Company
Manon Beaudoin Leaky Heaven Circus NeWorld
Sharon Heath Quilters Quilters Co-op
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight Holy Mo Pacific Theatre
Sarah Louise Turner The Winners Ruby Slippers
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Allen des Noyers Dreams of Kings and Carpenters Pacific Theatre
Noah Drew & Andreas Kahre Thunderstruck Pi Theatre
Peter Hannan War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Wyckham Porteous Leaky Heaven Circus NeWorld
Respire: Soucy & Savard Un One Way Theatre la Seizieme
Outstanding Set Design: Small Theatre
Robert Gardiner The Score Electric Company
Catherine Hahn Thunderstruck Pi Theatre
David Hudgins The Wake Electric Company
Andreas Kahre War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Kevin McAllister Holy Mo Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Small Theatre
Adrian Muir The Wake Electric Company
Adrian Muir The Score Electric Company
James Proudfoot Counter Offence Firehall
Del Surjik Anatomy Lesson Pi Theatre
John Webber War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Outstanding Costume Design: Small Theatre
Barbara Clayden War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Sabrina Di Maio The Wake Electric Company
Christine Hackman Holy Mo Pacific Theatre
Christine Reimer The Score Electric Company
Marina Szijarto Leaky Heaven Circus NeWorld
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical: Small Theatre
Norman Armour War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
Kim Collier The Score Electric Company
John Cooper Je Me Souviens Firehall/Touchstone/Curious Tongues
Morris Ertman Master Harold… and the Boys Pacific Theatre
Stephane Kirkland Thunderstruck Pi Theatre
Outstanding Original Play or Musical: Small Theatre
Mercedes Baines Love Bites Ruby Slippers/ La Luna
Bozi/Chepovetsky/Hale/Lafferty Bloodline Kitchen Sink Kollective
Aaron Bushkowsky The Promised Land Solo Collective
Cloutier/Holzschuh Un One Way Theatre la Seizieme
Electric Company The Score Electric Company
Outstanding Production: Small Theatre
Je Me Souviens Firehall/Touchstone/Curious Tongues  
Master Harold… and the Boys Pacific Theatre  
The Score Electric Company  
Thunderstruck Pi Theatre  
The Wake Electric Company  
SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT NOMINATIONS
Ensemble Performance Peter Jorgensen, Christopher Mounteer, Matt Palmer, Ryan Silverman, and Sanders Whiting Forever Plaid Gateway Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Musical Direction Bruce Kellett Sweeney Todd Arts Club Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Projection Design Tim Matheson Fifteen Seconds Touchstone
___________________________________________________________________________________
Projection Design Tim Matheson Anatomy Lesson & Thunderstruck Pi Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble Performance Erin Matthews, Matthew Moreau, Tracey Olson and Mike Stack Thunderstruck Pi Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Site Management
in a Unique Environment
Kelly O The Wake Electric Company
___________________________________________________________________________________
Sound Operation Brent Rossington A Town Called Hockey Arts Club Theatre
___________________________________________________________________________________
Live Musical Performance Standing Wave Ensemble: Francois Houle, Peggy Lee, Lauri Lyster, Sheila McDonald, Jennifer Scott, and Marguerite Witvoet War of the Worlds Rumble Productions
___________________________________________________________________________________
Choreography Lee Su-Fe Wake!  
___________________________________________________________________________________
Ongoing Unique Contribution
to the Vancouver Theatre Community
  TheatreSports
 
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Production
Blueprints from Space Carousel Theatre
Clon@ge.pa Theatre la Seizieme
The Field Axis Theatre
Fine Lines Green Thumb Theatre
Time After Time Green Thumb Theatre
Ensemble Performance
Mikhael Y. Fourtier, Jean-Guy Legault,
Nicole Leroux and France Perras
Clon@ge.pa Theatre la Seizieme
Video Projections
Bernadette Houde Time After Time Green Thumb Theatre
Direction
Alain Jean Clon@ge.pa Theatre la Seizieme
Set Design
Ken MacDonald Time After Time Green Thumb Theatre
Performance
Dawn Petten The Field Axis Theatre
Jenny Young Time After Time Green Thumb Theatre
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES
FESTIVAL THEATRE: Outstanding Production
Charming and Rose: True Love Echo Theatre Theatre
Decadence Filthy Poetry
Delvecki’s Closet Section 8 Productions
Folbleini’s Finale Stage Door
The Great Love of Queen Victoria Histrionics Theatre Co.
The Mary Phillips Prize
Marlene Dixon
Greater Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Patricia Andrew and John Keith
Sydney Risk Award
Cloutier/Holzschuh Un One Way Theatre la Seizieme
Peter Zednik Time After Time Green Thumb Theatre
The Sam Payne Award
Dawn Petten
The Ray Michal Award
Kim Collier
Patron of the Arts Award
Alcan
The Sun Readers’ Choice Award
Of Mice and Men (Playhouse)