2002-2003

The 21st Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday, June 16, 2003 The Commodore Ballroom
Bolded selections indicate winners.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Jay Brazeau Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse
Scott Bellis Henry V Bard on the Beach
Bob Frazer Mary’s Wedding Vancouver Playhouse
Randy Hughson Earshot Vancouver Playhouse
Tom McBeath The Caretaker Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Gabrielle Rose The Memory of Water Arts Club Theatre
Karin Konoval Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse
Tiffany Lyndall Knight Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
Marie Stillin Elisa’s Skin Pi Theatre
Beatrice Zeilinger Clean (Obsession) Green Thumb Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Bob Frazer Zadie’s Shoes Arts Club Theatre
Vincent Gale Proof Vancouver Playhouse
Alessandro Juliani Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
David Mackay Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
David Marr Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Terra C. MacLeod West Side Story Arts Club Theatre
Jennifer Clement Proof Vancouver Playhouse
Corrine Koslo Romeo and Juliet Vancouver Playhouse
Jennifer Lines Company Skycorner Productions Inc.
Jennifer Lines Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
Tobin Stokes Mary’s Wedding Vancouver Playhouse
Noah Drew Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Andy Horka Pump Boys and Dinettes Gateway Theatre
John McCulloch To Die For Gateway Theatre
Marguerite Witvoet The Mousetrap Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Set Design: Large Theatre
Brian Perchaluk Mary’s Wedding Vancouver Playhouse
Alison Green West Side Story Arts Club Theatre
Pam Johnson Obsession Green Thumb Theatre
Ken MacDonald Earshot Vancouver Playhouse
Yvan Morissette Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Lighting Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie Mary’s Wedding Vancouver Playhouse
Alan Brodie Proof Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King The Caretaker Vancouver Playhouse
Adrian Muir Obsession Green Thumb Theatre
Del Surjik Earshot Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Costume Design: Large Theatre
Mara Gottler Henry V Bard on the Beach
Nancy Bryant Arsenic and Old Lace Arts Club Theatre
Nancy Bryant Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse
Mara Gottler Romeo and Juliet Vancouver Playhouse
Christine Reimer Carol’s Christmas Arts Club Theatre
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical: Large Theatre
Dean Paul Gibson Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
Katrina Dunn Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Bill Millerd West Side Story Arts Club Theatre
Michael Shamata Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse
Roy Surette Mary’s Wedding Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Production: Large Theatre
Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse  
Elisa’s Skin Pi Theatre  
Mary’s Wedding Vancouver Playhouse  
Obsession Green Thumb Theatre  
Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach  
West Side Story Arts Club Theatre  
Significant Artistic Achievement Large Theatre
Musical Composition
& Performance
Alessandro Juliani Twelfth Night Bard on the Beach
Musical Direction Bruce Kellett West Side Story Arts Club Theatre
Choreography Lisa Stevens Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse
Aerial Effects Sven Johansson Fiddler on the Roof Vancouver Playhouse
Musical Ensemble Tom Arntzen, Steve Bulat, Phil Robertson The Rocky Horror Show Arts Club Theatre
Choreography Valerie Easton West Side Story Arts Club Theatre
Musical Direction Wendy Bross Stuart Company Skycorner Productions Inc.
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Derek Metz Snowman Section 8
Scott Bellis The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers
Marcus Hondro Respectable Firehall Arts Centre
Todd Thomson Espresso Pacific Theatre
Jonathon Young The Fall Electric Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Lois Anderson Killjoy Solo Collective
Kerry Davidson The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers
Erla Faye Forsyth Lettice and Lovage Pacific Theatre
Lucia Frangione Espresso Pacific Theatre
Marilyn Norry Apple Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Alex Ferguson The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers Theatre
Camyar Chai Hedda Gabler Rumble Productions
Kevin MacDonald Snowman Section 8
Ron Reed God’s Man in Texas Pacific Theatre
Andy Thompson The Fall Electric Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Colleen Wheeler Birth of Freedom The Virtual Stage
Renee Iaci Marion Bridge shameless hussy productions
Trish Pattenden Lettice and Lovage Pacific Theatre
Dawn Petten The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers Theatre
Donna White Hedda Gabler Rumble Productions
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Performance
Patrick Pennefather The Fall Electric Company
Alessandro Juliani True West HumdingerCollective
Drew McCreadie The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers
Robert Perrault Snowman Section 8 Theatre
Outstanding Set Design: Small Theatre
Catherine Mudryk Mon Joyau Theatre la Seizieme
Camyar Chai, Kevin MacDonald
& Craig Hall
The Pillar Clock La Luna Productions
Craig Hall, Yvan Morissette & Kevin MacDonald Snowman Section 8 Theatre
Andreas Kahre Hedda Gabler Rumble Productions
Kevin McAllister Espresso Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Small Theatre
Adrian Muir The Fall Electric Company
Itai Erdal Ilsa, Queen of the Nazi Love Camp Perforated Productions
Robert Gardiner A Season in Purgatory Gateway Theatre
Kevin McAllister Espresso Pacific Theatre
Yvan Morissette Snowman Section 8
Outstanding Costume Design: Small Theatre
Rebekka Sorensen The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers
Barbara Clayden The Pillar Clock La Luna Productions
Lana Krause Marion Bridge shameless hussy productions
Karen Matthews True West Humdinger Collective
Janna-Jo Scheunhage Ilsa, Queen of the Nazi Love Camp Perforated Productions
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction: Small Theatre
Diane Brown The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers
Norman Armour Hedda Gabler Rumble Productions
Kim Collier The Fall Electric Company
James Fagan Tait Dragonfly Drinking Dragonfly Drinking Collective
Johnna Wright Killjoy Solo Collective
Outstanding Original Play or Musical: Small Theatre
Drew McCreadie The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers
Lucia Frangione Espresso Pacific Theatre
Greg MacArthur Snowman Section 8 Theatre
David Mackay Killjoy Solo Collective
Andy Thompson The Birth of Freedom The Virtual Stage
Outstanding Production: Small Theatre
The Fall Electric Company  
A Christmas 3 Solo Collective  
Espresso Pacific Theatre  
Hedda Gabler Rumble Productions  
The Cat Who Ate Her Husband Ruby Slippers  
Significant Artistic Achievement Small Theatre
Amos Hertzman
& David Hudgins
Video Design The Fall Electric Company
Harry Vander Schee Technical Direction The Fall Electric Company
Alex Hoechsmann,
Joelysa Pankanea,
Rick Waines
Composition & Orchestration Dragonfly Drinking Dragonfly Drinking Collective
Alison Jenkins Musical Direction Ilsa, Queen of the Nazi Love Camp Perforated Productions
Jennifer Paterson, Jaimie Tait,
Joshua Drebit, Melinda Esworthy, Andrew McNee
Cast Ensemble Performance The Tragedie of Dr. Pioneer & Ms. Muse The Pollywog Factory Equity Co-op
Joseph ‘Pepe’ Danza
& Sheinagh Anderson
Music Creation
and Performance
Tales of the Ramayana Vancouver Moving Theatre
Wailin Damon Alsemgeest,
Steve Bulat, Steven Hazlett,
Karen Raum, Bobby Skaper,
Meghan Gardiner
Hot Ass Band Performance Hedwig and the Angry Inch Hoarse Raven Theatre
 
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance
David Beazely Cost of Living Green Thumb Theatre
Rick Waines Discussion Facilitator/
Cost of Living
Green Thumb Theatre
Peter Jorgensen It’s a Wonderful Life Carousel Theatre Company
Jean-Michel LeGal Menteurs Theatre la Seizieme
Heather Redmond It’s a Wonderful Life Carousel Theatre Company
Andy Toth Balthazaar and the Mojo Star Hoarse Raven Theatre
Outstanding Design
Tony Papa
(Sound & Video Design)
Cost of Living Green Thumb Theatre
Julie Martens (Set, Costumes & Lighting) Menteurs Theatre la Seizieme
Yvan Morissette (Set & Costumes) Broccoli & Butterflies Axis Theatre
Bryan Pollock (Set Design) My Game Carousel Theatre Company
Marina Szijarto (Costume Design) King Llyr NeWorld/Leaky Heaven Circus
Outstanding Artistic Creation
Patrick McDonald (Director) Cost of Living Green Thumb Theatre
Stephan Cloutier (Director) Menteurs Theatre la Seizieme
Nick Harrison (Fight Director) Merlin Carousel Theatre Company
Steven Hill (Director) King Llyr NeWorld/Leaky Heaven Circus
Leaky Heaven Circus/Ensemble
(Acrobat Choreography)
King Llyr NeWorld/Leaky Heaven Circus
Outstanding Production
Sponsored by the Canada Council for the Arts
King Llyr NeWorld Theatre/Leaky Heaven Circus
A Hero For All Green Thumb Theatre
Balthazaar and the Mojo Star Hoarse Raven Theatre
Broccoli & Butterflies Axis Theatre
Menteurs Theatre la Seizieme
2003 JESSIE SPECIAL AWARDS LIST
The Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Harry Hertscheg
Greater Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Donna Spencer
Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding original Script by an Emerging Playwright
Drew McCreadie The Cat Who Ate Her Husband
Greg MacArthur Snowman
Andy Thompson The Birth of Freedom
Gordon Armstrong Theatre Artist Rent Award
Performing Arts Lodge (PAL)
Vancouver Playwrights Theatre Centre Award
Donn Short, Full Frontal Diva
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Itai Erdal
John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Work
&/or Body of Work by an Emerging Director
Pam Johnson
The Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work
&/or Body of Work by an Emerging Director
Craig Hall
Patron of the Arts Award
Gram
Critics’ Choice Innovation Award
Sponsored by the Vancouver Sun
The Fall Electric Company
The Beginners Boca del Lupo
Birthday Boy Leaky Heaven Circus
Espresso Pacific Theatre
The Fall Electric Company
The Last Stand Boca del Lupo
TOP NOMINATED PRODUCTIONS
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES    
Cost of Living (Green Thumb Theatre) 4 nominations
King Llyr (NeWorld/Leaky Heaven Circus) 4 nominations
Menteurs (Theatre la Siezieme) 4 nominations
SMALL THEATRE (including Significant Artistic Achievement nominations)
The Cat Who Ate Her Husband (Ruby Slippers) 10 nominations
The Fall (Electric Company) 8 nominations
Espresso Pacific Theatre 6 nominations
Snowman (Section 8) 6 nominations
LARGE THEATRE (including Significant Artistic Achievement nominations)
Twelfth Night (Bard on the Beach) 8 nominations
Fiddler on the Roof (Vancouver Playhouse) 7 nominations
Mary’s Wedding (Vancouver Playhouse) 6 nominations
West Side Story (Arts Club Theatre) 6 nominations
TOP NOMINATED THEATRE COMPANIES
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Green Thumb Theatre Including: Outstanding Production (A Hero For All) 5 nominations
Outstanding Artistic Creation (Patrick McDonald for Cost of Living)  
NeWorld Theatre & Leaky Heaven Circus Including: Outstanding Production (King Llyr) 4 nominations
Outstanding Artistic Creation (Stephen Hill for Direction and the Leaky Heaven Circus Ensemble for Acrobat Choreography)  
SMALL THEATRE
Ruby Slippers Including: Outstanding Production (The Cat Who Ate Her Husband) 10 nominations
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction (Diane Brown for The Cat Who Ate Her Husband)
Outstanding Original Play or Musical (Drew McCreadie for The Cat Who Ate Her Husband)
Pacific Theatre Including: Outstanding Production (Espresso) 9 nominations
Outstanding Original Play or Musical (Lucia Frangione for Espresso)
Electric Company Including: Outstanding Production (The Fall) 8 nominations
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction (Kim Collier for The Fall)
LARGE THEATRE
The Vancouver Playhouse Including: Outstanding Production (Fiddler on the Roof and Mary’s Wedding) 24 nominations
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction (Michael Shamata for Fiddler on the Roof and Roy Surette for Mary’s Wedding)
Bard on the Beach Including: Outstanding Production (Twelfth Night) 13 nominations
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction (Katrina Dunn for Cymbeline and Dean Paul Gibson for Twelfth Night)
The Arts Club Theatre Including: Outstanding Production (West Side Story) 12 nominations
Larry Lillo Award for Outstanding Direction (Bill Millerd for West Side Story)