2003-2004

The 22st Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday, June 14, 2004 The Commodore Ballroom
Bolded selections indicate winners.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Allan Zinyk The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
Bill Dow Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
Brendan Fletcher Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
James Long K Rumble Productions
Tom McBeath Othello Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Moya O’Connell The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Nicola Cavendish Dirty Blonde Arts Club Theatre Company
Susinn McFarlen Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Christopher Gaze Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
Gordon Rand Arms and the Man The Vancouver Playhouse
James Fagan Tait The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Stephen E. Miller Soulless Rumble Productions
Todd Talbot Singin’ in the Rain Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Cailin Stadnyk Singin’ in the Rain Arts Club Theatre Company
Jennifer Lines Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Laara Sadiq The Matka King Arts Club Theatre Company
Lois Anderson Soulless Rumble Productions
Susan Bertoia Over the River and Through the Woods Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
Alessandro Juliani Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
Carey Dodge The Suicide boca del lupo
Noah Drew Pericles, Prince of Tyre Bard on the Beach
Noah Drew The Matka King Arts Club Theatre Company
Stefan Smulovitz Soulless Rumble Productions
Outstanding Set Design: Large Theatre
David Roberts Pericles, Prince of Tyre Bard on the Beach
John Ferguson Hello, Dolly The Vancouver Playhouse
Martin Tulinius K Rumble Productions
Pam Johnson Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
Phillip Tidd Lend me a Tenor Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie Stones in his Pockets The Vancouver Playhouse
Gerald King Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
John Webber Soulless Rumble Productions
John Webber One Last Kiss The Vancouver Playhouse
Lars Egegaard Søerensen K Rumble Productions
Outstanding Costume Design: Large Theatre
Leslie Frankish Arms and the Man The Vancouver Playhouse
Mara Gottler The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler Pericles, Prince of Tyre Bard on the Beach
Nancy Bryant Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Rebekka Sorenson Lend me a Tenor Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Direction: Large Theatre
Dean Paul Gibson Pericles, Prince of Tyre Bard on the Beach
Dean Paul Gibson Lend me a Tenor Gateway Theatre
Glynis Leyshon Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
Glynis Leyshon Stones in His Pockets The Vancouver Playhouse
Michael Shamata Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Outstanding Production: Large Theatre
Equus The Vancouver Playhouse  
Hello, Dolly The Vancouver Playhouse  
Lend me a Tenor Gateway Theatre  
Pericles, Prince of Tyre Bard on the Beach  
Stones in His Pockets The Vancouver Playhouse  
Significant Artistic Achievements: Large Theatre
Ensemble
Performance
Dancing Waiters:
John Payne, Scott Augustine,
Stephen Foster, Nicholas Gede-Lang,
Jim Hibbard, Matthew Robert Rossoff,
Lindsay Sterk
Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Choreography Lisa Stevens Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Musical
Performance
The Band:
Nick Apivor, Henry Christian,
Thomas J.L. Colclough,
Mark Thomas Ferris, Laurence Mollerup
Lloyd Nicholson
Hello, Dolly! The Vancouver Playhouse
Slide Design Tim Matheson Soulless Rumble Productions
Choreography/
Ensemble and
Movement
Wendy Gorling & the Horses:
Christopher Frary, Bob Frazer,
Andrew McNee, Stuart Pierre
Chris Van Hyfte
Equus The Vancouver Playhouse
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Billy Marchenski This Room is Moving Screaming Flea Theatre
Jonathon Young The Palace Grand Electric Company
Josh Drebit The League of Nathans Touchstone Theatre
Matt Palmer The Last 5 Years Roaring Lion Theatre Collective
Stephen Holmes Cat and Mouse (Sheep) Sea Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Barbara Tomasic The Last 5 Years Roaring Lion Theatre Collective
Christiane Raymond Émilie ne sera plus jamais cuellie par l’anémone Théâtre la Seizième
Gwynyth Walsh The Tempest Mad Duck Equity Co-op
Jillian Fargey Secrets Three: Lena’s Car Solo Collective
Mia K. Ingimundson Cyrano de Bergerac The Mentors Project
Outstanding Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Bob Frazer The Glass Menagerie Liffy Productions
David Thomson Cat and Mouse (Sheep) Sea Theatre
James Long Hunted Urban Ink Productions
Kwesi Ameyaw Blue/Orange Western Theatre Conspiracy
Stephen E. Miller Assassins Quintessence Musical Theatre Co-op
Outstanding Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Colleen Wheeler The Underpants Quickchange Productions
Laara Ong Golden Child The Firehall Arts Centre
Lara Gilchrist The Wedding Pool Theatre SKAM
Manami Hara Funny-Faced Ogre Gateway Theatre
Patti Allan Asylum of the Universe NeWorld Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design
Andreas Kahre Designated Mourner Felix Culpa
Joelysa Pankanea Maharaja’s Daughter Urban Crawl
Jules Bonin-Ducharme Émilie ne sera plus jamais cuellie par l’anémone Théâtre la Seizième
Kevin Kerr & Electric Company The Palace Grand Electric Company
Noah Drew The League of Nathans Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Set Design: Small Theatre
Del Surjik Secrets Three Solo Collective
Jonathon Young,
John Webber
The Palace Grand Electric Company
Kate King Designated Mourner Felix Culpa
Tara Arnett The Plum Tree The Firehall Arts Centre
Yvan Morissette Asylum of the Universe NeWorld Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Small Theatre
Del Surjik Cloud Tectonics Pi Theatre
Jeff Harrison This Room is Moving Screaming Flea Theatre
John Webber The Palace Grand Electric Company
John Webber Designated Mourner Felix Culpa
Shane Droucker Asylum of the Universe NeWorld Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design: Small Theatre
Barbara Clayden Golden Child The Firehall Arts Centre
Barbara Clayden The Singer Falls Silent Wild Excursions Performance
Joyce Rosario Cat and Mouse (Sheep) Sea Theatre
Margaret McKea Funny-Faced Ogre Gateway Theatre
Marina Szijarto Asylum of the Universe NeWorld Theatre
Outstanding Direction: Small Theatre
Amiel Gladstone The Wedding Pool Theatre SKAM
Kendra Fanconi The Last 5 Years Roaring Lion Theatre Collective
Kevin Kerr The Palace Grand Electric Company
Mallory Catlett This Room is Moving Screaming Flea Theatre
Sarah Rodgers Cat and Mouse (Sheep) Sea Theatre
Outstanding Production: Small Theatre
Asylum of the Universe NeWorld Theatre  
Cat and Mouse (Sheep) Sea Theatre  
Practicing Democracy Headlines Theatre  
The Last 5 Years Roaring Lion Theatre Collective  
The Palace Grand Electric Company  
Significant Artistic Achievement Awards: Small Theatre
Outstanding
integration of video
and stage acting
Andrew Laurenson Ali and Ali and the Axes of Evil NeWorld Theatre
Outstanding ensemble
creation and development
Company This Room is Moving Screaming Flea Theatre
Significant artistic
achievement in
demonstrating the power
of theatre in the community
David Diamond Practicing Democracy Headlines Theatre
Outstanding
Video Design
David Hudgins The Palace Grand Electric Company
Outstanding
Development of
a stylistic fusion of
theatrical cultures
Heidi Specht,
Margaret McKea,
The Company
Funny-Faced Ogre Gateway Theatre
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance
Bruno Baronet Mathieu Mathématiques Théâtre la Seizième
Jennifer Paterson The Shape of a Girl Green Thumb Theatre
Joshua Drebit Treasure Island Carousel Theatre
Julia Mackey The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Paul Moniz de Sá The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Design
Amos Hertzman Mathieu Mathématiques Théâtre la Seizième
Bryan Pollock Treasure Island Carousel Theatre
Jeff Tymoschuk Treasure Island Carousel Theatre
Jim Inkster/ Mike Lathrop The Invisible Girl Green Thumb Theatre
Julie Martens Mathieu Mathématiques Théâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Artistic Creation
Craig Holzschuh Mathieu Mathématiques Théâtre la Seizième
Justin Gilbert Peacemaker Green Thumb Theatre
Michele Riml The Invisible Girl Green Thumb Theatre
Patrick McDonald The Invisible Girl Green Thumb Theatre
Sherry J. Yoon Lagoon of Lost Tales Boca Del Lupo
Outstanding Production
Mathieu Mathématiques Théâtre la Seizième
The Invisible Girl Green Thumb Theatre
Treasure Island Carousel Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievements
Use of Environment Company Lagoon of Lost Tales Boca Del Lupo
Stage Management Justine Fafard Lagoon of Lost Tales Boca Del Lupo
2003 JESSIE SPECIAL AWARDS LIST
The Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Margeret Specht
John Moffat and Larry Lillo
Katrina Dunn
Greater Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award
Jane Heyman
Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding Original Script
Aaron Bushkowsky Soulless
Amiel Gladstone Lena’s Car
Anosh Irani The Matka King
Camyar Chai The Asylum of The Universe
Jonathon Young The Palace Grand
Kathleen Oliver The Family Way
Peter Jorgensen Broadway and Back
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Rebecca Auerbach
Gordon Armstrong Theatre Artist Rent Award
Anita Rochon and Emelia Symington Fedy
The Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work
&/or Body of Work by an Emerging Director
Amiel Gladstone
Patron of the Arts Award
Alice Niwinski
Critics’ Choice Innovation Award
Sponsored by the Vancouver Sun
Boca Del Lupo The Suicide
Electric Company The Palace Grand
Headlines Practicing Democracy
Screaming Flea Theatre This Room Is Moving
Wild Excursions Performance The Singer Falls Silent