2004-2005

The 23rd Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday, June 20, 2005 The Commodore Ballroom
Bolded selections indicate winners.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Alan Scarfe Trying Playhouse Theatre Company
Brent Carver Copenhagen Playhouse Theatre Company
David Beazley Rage Green Thumb Theatre
John Mann Joni Mitchell: River Playhouse Theatre Company
Stephen E. Miller The Dishwashers Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Fiona Reid
Humble Boy Playhouse Theatre Company
Heather Feeney Ruthless:The Musical
Ophidian Productions
Leslie Jones Rage Green Thumb Theatre
Nicola Cavendish Unless Arts Club Theatre
Susinn McFarlen Sexy Laundry Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Allan Zinyk A Flea in Her Ear Arts Club Theatre
Ari Cohen Noises Off Playhouse Theatre Company
David Adams Einstein’s Gift Gateway Theatre/Firehall Arts Centre
Scott Bellis The Merry Wives of Windsor Bard on the Beach
Shawn Macdonald The Dishwashers Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Colleen Wheeler
The Merry Wives of Windsor Bard on the Beach
Jennifer Lines Much Ado About Nothing Bard on the Beach
Nicola Lipman Unless Arts Club Theatre
Rebecca Codling Ruthless:The Musical Ophidian Productions
Shirley Broderick Enchanted April Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
Darren W. Hales The Dishwashers Arts Club Theatre
Hannu Huuskonen Strawberries in January Touchstone Theatre
Noah Drew Macbeth Bard on the Beach
Noah Drew
The Monument Felix Culpa/
Rumble Productions
They Shoot Horses Don’t They?
Chris Alscher, Eli Bornowsky
Robb Breckenridge, Julia Feyrer,
Ryan McCormick, Josh Neelands,
Pietro Sammarco
Ziggurat Leaky Heaven Circus
Outstanding Set Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie Copenhagen
Playhouse Theatre Company
Andreas Kahre The Monument Felix Culpa / Rumble Productions
Ken MacDonald
The Dishwashers Arts Club Theatre
Pam Johnson Humble Boy Playhouse Theatre Company
Ted Roberts A Flea in Her Ear Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie Copenhagen Playhouse Theatre Company
Daniele Guevara The Trigger Touchstone Theatre
Del Surjik
The Monument Felix Culpa/Rumble Productions
Ereca Hassell Joni Mitchell:River Playhouse Theatre Company
James Proudfoot Einstein’s Gift Gateway Theatre/Firehall Arts Centre
Outstanding Costume Design: Large Theatre
Cathleen Edwards Funny Girl
Arts Club Theatre
Mara Gottler Much Ado About Nothing Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler The Merry Wives of Windsor Bard on the Beach
Rebekka Sorensen
Enchanted April Arts Club Theatre
Rebekka Sorensen A Flea in Her Ear Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Direction: Large Theatre
David Bloom The Monument Felix Culpa / Rumble Productions
Glynis Leyshon Copenhagen
Playhouse Theatre Company
Glynis Leyshon Humble Boy
Playhouse Theatre Company
Michael Shamata Much Ado About Nothing Bard on the Beach
Patrick McDonald Rage Green Thumb Theatre
Roy Surette Unless Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Production: Large Theatre
Copenhagen Playhouse Theatre Company
Much Ado About Nothing Bard on the Beach
Rage Green Thumb Theatre
The Dishwashers Arts Club Theatre
Unless Arts Club Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievements : Large Theatre
Ensemble
Performance
Scott Bellis, Christopher Gaze,
Josh Epstein, James Fagan Tait
and Christopher Weddell
Much Ado About Nothing Bard on the Beach
Musical
Performance
Graham Boyle,
Thomas J.L. Colclough,
Greg Lowe and Rene Worst
Joni Mitchell: River Playhouse Theatre Company
Youth &
Community Involvement
Leaky Heaven Circus Ziggurat
Leaky Heaven Circus
Dance
Performance
Scott Augustine Funny Girl Arts Club Theatre
Projection
Design
Tim Matheson Trying Playhouse Theatre Company
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Craig Erickson Julius Caesar Mad Duck Equity Co-op
James Long Broiler Theatre Replacement
Kevin MacDonald Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre
in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Rick Dobran The Domino Heart Section 8 Productions
Todd Thomson The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre Co-op
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Beatrice Zeilinger The Waiting Room Ruby Slippers Theatre
Colleen Wheeler You are Here The Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Co-op
Corina Akeson Chickens Pacific Theatre
Gabrielle Rose The Country Mentor’s Project
Nicole Leroux Omniscience Western Theatre Conspiracy
Outstanding Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Andrew McNee Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre/Vancouver Moving Theatre
Kyle Rideout Halo Pacific Theatre
Sanjay Talwar Helen’s Necklace Pi Theatre
Tom Pickett Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre
in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre
William Samples The Fantasticks Quintessence Musical Theatre Project
Outstanding Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Alexa Dubreuil You are Here The Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Co-op
Anna Cummer Good Night Desdemonda
(Good Morning Juliet)
One Night Castle Projects
Laara Sadiq Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre
Patti Allan Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre
Sarah Rodgers The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre Co-op
Outstanding Sound Design
Boris Sichon Helen’s Necklace Pi Theatre
Joelysa Pankanea Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre
in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Noah Drew Broiler Theatre Replacement
Trevor Devall, Sarah Donald,
Alison Jenkins, Don Noble,
Tracey Power, Sarah May
Redmond, Jonathan Teague
The Back Kitchen Release Party Theatre in the Kitchen Co-op
Veda Hille The Empty Orchestra Theatre Replacement
Outstanding Set Design: Small Theatre
Andreas Kahre Omniscience Western Theatre Conspiracy
Blake Drezet Night of the Iguana In the Company of Productions
David Roberts Helen’s Necklace Pi Theatre
Itai Erdal & James Long The Empty Orchestra Theatre Replacement
Kevin McAllister Chickens Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design: Small Theatre

tr bordercolor=”#CCCCCC”>

Itai Erdal Broiler Theatre Replacement
Itai Erdal Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre
in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Itai Erdal The Empty Orchestra Theatre Replacement
John Popkin The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre Co-op
Michael Schaldemose Omniscience Western Theatre Conspiracy
Outstanding Costume Design: Small Theatre
Francesca Albertazzi Summer & Smoke In the Company of Productions
Mara Gottler Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre
in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Nicole Bach Chickens Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Direction: Small Theatre
Andy Toth and David Adams The Fantasticks Quintessence Musical Theatre Project
Jack Paterson Julius Caesar Mad Duck Equity Co-op
James Fagan Tait Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre
in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Richard Wolfe Omniscience Western Theatre Conspiracy
Stephen Drover The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre Co-op
Outstanding Production: Small Theatre
Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Omniscience Western Theatre Conspiracy
The Back Kitchen Release Party Theatre in the Kitchen Co-op
The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre Co-op
You are Here The Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Co-op
Significant Artistic Achievement Awards: Small Theatre
Fight Choreography Dashing Blades Fight Team
Sebastien de Castell,
F. Braun McAsh,
Jessica Claren
Good Night Desdemonda
(Good Morning Juliet)
One Night Castle Projects
Video Design Flick Harrison Omniscience Western Theatre Conspiracy
Musical
Direction
Joelysa Pankanea Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre in association with
Vancouver Moving Theatre
Script
Adaptation
Stephen Drover The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre
Co-op
Ensemble Performance Trevor Devall, Sarah Donald,
Tracey Power, Sarah May Redmond, Jonathan Teague
The Back Kitchen Release Party
Theater in the Kitchen Co-op
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance
Amy Wallis Alice: A Wonderland Carousel Theatre
Josh Epstein Alice: A Wonderland Carousel Theatre
Kelly Metzger The Invisible Girl Green Thumb Theatre
Mike Wasko (tie) A Christmas Carol Carousel Theatre
Stéphanie Kym Tougas (tie) Cette fille-là Théâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Design
Connie and Grayson Hosie A Christmas Carol
Costume Design
Carousel Theatre
Design Team: Julie Martens,
Glen Charles Landry, Amos Hertzman, Jules Bonin-Ducharme
Cette fille-là Théâtre la Seizième
Lance Cardinal A Christmas Carol
Set Design
Carousel Theatre
Marina Szijarto Alice: A Wonderland
Costume Design
Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Creation
Jeff Tymoschuk A Christmas Carol
Music Composition
Carousel Theatre
Joël Beddows Cette fille-là
Direction
Théâtre la Seizième
Melissa Young Gremlin
Choreography
Carousel Theatre
Todd Talbot Alice: A Wonderland
Choreography
Carousel Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievements
Outstanding Ensemble Front of House ACT Spring Break Festival Arts Club Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble Isabelle Légaré Cette fille-là Théâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Collaboration of
Performer and Stage Manager
Jeremy Mitchell
and Kelly Metzger
The Invisible Girl
Green Thumb Theatre
Outstanding Production
A Christmas Carol Carousel Theatre
Alice, A Wonderland Carousel Theatre
Cette fille-là Théâtre la Seizième
2004~2005 JESSIE SPECIAL AWARDS LIST
The Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Linda Gorrie
Career Achievement Award
Bruce Ward
Gordon Armstrong Playwright’s Rent Award
C.E. Gatchalian
Sydney Risk Award for Outstanding Original Play
James Fagan Tait Crime & Punishment NeWorld Theatre / Vancouver Moving Theatre
Michele Riml Rage Green Thumb Theatre
Morris Panych The Dishwashers Arts Club Theatre
Peter Wilson Indigenous Gay Canadian Play The Escape Artists Equity Co-op
Trevor Devall The Back Kitchen Release Party Theatre in the Kitchen Co-op
The Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Kyle Rideout
Innovation Award
Ziggurat Leaky Heaven Circus
Crime and Punishment NeWorld Theatre/Vancouver Moving Theatre
The Bond Pound of Flesh Theatre Co-op
Broiler Theatre Replacement Society
The Trigger Touchstone Theatre Society
The Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work
&/or Body of Work by an Emerging Director
Kendra Fanconi
Patron of the Arts Award
Woodhouse and Associates Inc.