2006-2007

The 25th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday June 18, 2007 The Commodore Ballroom

Bolded selections indicate winners.

LARGE THEATRE 2006 ~ 2007
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
sponsored by CanPlay
Sean Devine Recovery Rumble Productions
Craig Erickson Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre
Antony Holland Tuesdays with Morrie Arts Club Theatre Company
Anthony F. Ingram The Birthday Party Blackbird Theatre
John Murphy The Optimists Arts Club Theatre Company    

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
sponsored by UBCP
Lois Anderson Salome Leaky Heaven Circus
Nicola Cavendish Up Island Arts Club Theatre Company
Lara Gilchrist Hippies and Bolsheviks Touchstone Theatre
Jennifer Phipps Vigil Playhouse Theatre Company
Gabrielle Rose The Blue Light Firehall Arts Centre 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
sponsored by Collingwood Management INC
Scott Bellis A Midsummer Night’s Dream Bard on the Beach
Andrew McNee A Christmas Carol Playhouse Theatre Company
Andrew McNee Hippies and Bolsheviks Touchstone Theatre
William Samples The Birthday Party Blackbird Theatre
Michael Scholar, Jr. Life After God Touchstone Theatre    

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
sponsored by Theatre at UBC
Kathy Duborg Recovery Rumble Productions
Jillian Fargey The Optimists Arts Club Theatre Company
Nicola Lipman Cabaret Arts Club Theatre Company
Nicola Lipman The Clean House Playhouse Theatre Company
Lee Van Paassen The Birthday Party Blackbird Theatre   

Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre
sponsored by Christie Lights
Alan Brodie Vigil Playhouse Theatre Company
Itai Erdal A Christmas Carol Playhouse Theatre Company
Robert Gardiner The Fly Fisher’s Companion Gateway Theatre
John Webber Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre
John Webber Recovery Rumble Productions    

Outstanding Set Design, Large Theatre
sponsored by Theatre at UBC
Ken MacDonald Vigil Playhouse Theatre Company
David Roberts A Christmas Story Arts Club Theatre Company
Ted Roberts Cabaret Arts Club Theatre Company
Ted Roberts The School for Scandal Arts Club Theatre Company
Marti Wright Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre   

Outstanding Costume Design, Large Theatre
sponsored by Army & Navy
Barbara Clayden Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre
Mara Gottler A Midsummer Night’s Dream Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler Troilus and Cressida Bard on the Beach
Alison Green Cabaret Arts Club Theatre Company
Rebekka Sorensen The School for Scandal Arts Club Theatre Company    

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Large Theatre
sponsored by Rocky Mountain Production Services
Mark Berube Salome Leaky Heaven Circus
Alessandro Juliani
& Meg Roe
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Bard on the Beach
Alessandro Juliani
& Meg Roe
Skydive Realwheels/Push Co-Production
Joelysa Pankanea A Christmas Carol Playhouse Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction, Large Theatre
sponsored by Canadian Actors Equity Association
Craig Hall Recovery Rumble Productions
Roy Surette & Stephen Drover Skydive Realwheels/Push Co-Production
James Fagan Tait A Christmas Carol Playhouse Theatre Company
Henry Woolf & John Wright The Birthday Party Blackbird Theatre
John Wright Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre   

Outstanding Production, Large Theatre
Adrift on the Nile neworld theatre
The Fly Fisher’s Companion Gateway Theatre
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Bard on the Beach
Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre
Recovery Rumble Productions    
Skydive Realwheels/Push Co-Production

Significant Artistic Achievements, Large Theatre
sponsored by The Garage
Alvin Catacutan, Simon Hayama, Akira Matsui Execution of Noh Movement Techniques The Gull Pangaea Arts
Richard Emmert, Ari Solomon, Michael Robinson, Kerry Van Der Griend, Minoru Yamamoto Ensemble Chorus The Gull Pangaea Arts
Laura Farn Mask Maker Peer Gynt Blackbird Theatre
Jamie Nesbitt Projection Design Recovery Rumble Productions
Sven Johansson Aerial Choreography Skydive Realwheels/Push Co-Production             

SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
sponsored by UBCP
Craig Erickson Grace Pacific Theatre
David Mackay Thicker Than Water Yorick Theatre
Andrew McNee Shocker’s Delight gut.see productions
Allan Morgan Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance
Jonathon Young Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers Theatre 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
sponsored by UBCP
Lois Anderson Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers Theatre
Alexa Devine Grace Pacific Theatre
Karin Konoval Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance
Vanessa Richards Dog Eat Dog The Only Animal
Christine Willes The Unexpected Man The Unexpected Co-op

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
sponsored by King Talent
Josh Drebit Shakespeare’s R&J MD Theatre Co-op
Duncan Fraser Grace Pacific Theatre
Jeff Gladstone Shocker’s Delight gut.see productions
Brian Sutton The Maiden’s Prayer Lighted Fools Equity Co-op
Kerry Van Der Griend Grace Pacific Theatre       

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
sponsored by The Vancouver Courier
Sasa Brown Spank! The Virtual Stage
Dawn Petten Thicker Than Water Yorick Theatre
Teryl Rothery A Delicate Balance Tempus Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre
sponsored by Christie Lights
Alan Brodie Diplomacy Western Theatre Conspiracy
Julie Martens Apocalypse à Kamloops Théâtre la Seizième
John Popkin Two Lip Tango La Luna Productions
Jonathan Ryder & Erin Harris Dog Eat Dog The Only Animal
Gillian Wolpert The Unexpected Man The Unexpected Co-op

Outstanding Set Design, Small Theatre
sponsored by Proscenium
Gary & Lynda Chu The Dissociates Sea Theatre
Colin Cooper, Kendra Fanconi & Naomi Sider Dog Eat Dog The Only Animal
Glen Charles Landry Apocalypse à Kamloops Théâtre la Seizième
Kevin McAllister Cariboo Magi Pacific Theatre
Bryan Pollock Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance  

Outstanding Costume Design, Small Theatre
sponsored by Fabricana
Nicole Bach A Bright Particular Star Pacific Theatre
Barbara Clayden Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance
Enigma Arcana Spank! The Virtual Stage
Sheila White Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Small Theatre
sponsored by IATSE
Antoine Bedard Apocalypse à Kamloops Théâtre la Seizième
Steven Charles Mesa Presentation House Theatre
Joel DeStefano Lounge Screaming Weenie/Chrysalis Theatre
William Moysey Dog Eat Dog The Only Animal
Patrick Pennefather Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance  

Outstanding Direction, Small Theatre
sponsored by United Players of Vancouver
Conrad Alexandrowicz Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance
Diane Brown Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers Theatre
Angela Konrad Grace Pacific Theatre
Jack Paterson Shakespeare’s R&J MD Theatre Co-op
James Fagan Tait Thicker than Water Yorick Theatre        

Outstanding Production, Small Theatre
sponsored by SHAPE, Safety & Health in Arts Producion & Entertainment
Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Productions
Dog Eat Dog The Only Animal
Grace Pacific Theatre
Thicker Than Water Yorick Theatre
Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers Theatre 

Significant Artistic Achievements, Small Theatre
sponsored by MUSE Artist Management, in memory of Kenn Walker
Andreas Kahre, Sean Lang & Janet Baxter Outstanding Visual Design Assembly Radix Theatre
Katy Harris-McLeod, Andrew Laurenson, Billy Marchenski, Emilia Symington Fedy Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Assembly Radix Theatre
Lindsay Alford, Lois Anderson, Steve Charles, Thomas Conlin Jones, Cat Main, Tamara McCarthy, Kelly Metzger, Jenna Newman, Joelysa Pankanea, Donna Soares, Ari Solomon, Andy Thompson, Hazel Venzon Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble The Shoes That Were Danced to Pieces Boca del Lupo
Jamie Nesbitt, Andy Thompson, Jason Daigneault, Adam Jones, Andrew Sharp, Greg Ditson, Jamie Griffiths Outstanding Technical Design Spank! The Virtual Stage
Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg Outstanding Choreography Trout Stanley Ruby Slippers Theatre                  

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences
sponsored by THE CHARACTERS
Kristian Ayre Driftwood Axis Theatre Company
Kyle Cameron Cranked Green Thumb Theatre
Jennifer Paterson Speed Green Thumb Theatre
Joshua Reynolds The Odyssey Carousel Theatre
Allan Zinyk The Odyssey Carousel Theatre   

Outstanding Design, Theatre for Young Audiences
Melody Anderson Mask, Costume & Set The Emperor’s New Threads Axis Theatre Company
Al Frisk Set Design The Odyssey Carousel Theatre
Alison Green Costume Design Silverwing Carousel Theatre
Justus Hayes, Ereca Hassell, Jamie Nesbitt, Robin Greenwood, Barbara Clayden, Joel Etkin Design Team Speed Green Thumb Theatre
Jeff Tymoschuk Sound Design The Odyssey Carousel Theatre   

Outstanding Artistic Creation, Theatre for Young Audiences
Peter Anderson Direction The Emperor’s New Threads Axis Theatre Company
Patrick McDonald Direction Cranked Green Thumb Theatre
Michael P. Northey, Kyprios & Stylust Original Music Composition Cranked Green Thumb Theatre
Jack Paterson Direction The Odyssey Carousel Theatre
Melissa Young & Nick Harrison Movement & Fight Choreography The Odyssey Carousel Theatre   

Significant Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences
sponsored by Playboard
Justus Hayes & Amaan Merali Scenic Painting Cranked Green Thumb Theatre
Stefano Giulianetti, Josue Laboucane, Tanya Podlozniuk Ensemble Performance The Emperor’s New Threads Axis Theatre Company
Corina Akeson, Lisa Bunting, Johann Helf, Josue Laboucane, Victor Mariano, Tamara McCarthy, Maria Jose Romo Mask Performance Silverwing Carousel Theatre
Emma Jane Carrico, Isabel Ozanic, Karen McVey, Amber Cruikshank, Karen Zarazun, Catherine Seiler, Patrice Godin, Jay Havens, Christine Hackman, Heidi Wilkinson Costume Construction Silverwing Carousel Theatre

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
sponsored by The Canada Council for the Arts
Cranked Green Thumb Theatre
The Emperor’s New Threads Axis Theatre Company
The Odyssey Carousel Theatre
Silverwing Carousel Theatre
Speed Green Thumb Theatre 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES
 
Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work or Body of Work by an Emerging Director:
Stephen Drover
Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement:   
Bruce Stuart
John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award:    
David Adams
Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script by an Emerging Playwright:
Tanya Marquardt
GVPTA Career Achievement Award:
John Juliani and Donna Wong Juliani
Georgia Straight Patron of the Arts Award:
Marlie Oden
Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer:
Jamie Nesbitt
Gordon Armstrong Playwright’s Rent Award 2007
Gillian Stevens-Guille

Honourable Mention: Meghan Gardiner

Innovation Award
sponsored by The Vancouver Sun
A Christmas Carol Playhouse Theatre Company
Assembly Radix Theatre
Beggars Would Ride Wild Excursions Performance
Salome Leaky Heaven Circus
Skydive Realwheels/Push Co-Production         

Outstanding Original Script
sponsored by Stage One Accounting Inc.
David Mackay Thicker Than Water Yorick Theatre
Michael Lewis MacLennan Life After God Touchstone Theatre
Jamie Norris Speed Green Thumb Theatre
Michael P. Northey Cranked Green Thumb Theatre
James Fagan Tait A Christmas Carol Playhouse Theatre Company