2007-2008

The 26th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday June 30, 2008 The Commodore Ballroom

Bolded selections indicate winners.

LARGE THEATRE 2007 ~ 2008
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Daniel Arnold Tideline neworldtheatre & Touchstone Theatre
Kevin Corey The Black Rider November Theatre
Bob Frazer The Taming of the Shrew Bard on the Beach
Vincent Gale True West Playhouse Theatre
Allan Gray His Greatness Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Lois Anderson Shirley Valentine Gateway Theatre
Rachael Johnston The Black Rider November Theatre
Lisa Ravensbergen The Ecstasy of Rita Joe Firehall Arts Centre
Gabrielle Rose The Glass Menagerie Arts Club Theatre Company
Kerry Sandomirsky How It Works Touchstone Theatre           
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Daniel Arnold Poster Boys Arts Club Theatre Company
Duncan Fraser The Taming of the Shrew Bard on the Beach
David Marr His Greatness Arts Club Theatre Company
Michael Scholar Jr. The Taming of the Shrew Bard on the Beach
Michael Scholar Jr. Tideline neworldtheatre & Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Lois Anderson Romeo and Juliet Bard on the Beach
Rebecca Auerbach Rabbit Hole Arts Club Theatre Company
Anna Cummer How It Works Touchstone Theatre           
Tracy Neff Company Arts Club Theatre Company
Meg Roe The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre
Alan Brodie His Greatness Arts Club Theatre Company
Gerald King True West Playhouse Theatre
Kevin Lamotte The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Jonathan Ryder Tideline neworldtheatre & Touchstone Theatre
John Webber How It Works Touchstone Theatre           
Outstanding Set Design, Large Theatre
Ken MacDonald The Amorous Adventures of Anatol Playhouse Theatre
Karyn McCallum My Fair Lady Gateway Theatre
David Roberts Rabbit Hole Arts Club Theatre Company
Ted Roberts Company Arts Club Theatre Company
Allan Stichbury The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design, Large Theatre
Nancy Bryant The Amorous Adventures of Anatol Playhouse Theatre
Mara Gottler The Taming of the Shrew Bard on the Beach
Darryl Milot Poster Boys Arts Club Theatre Company
Kelly Wolf The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Large Theatre
Corbie Fieldwalker Steel Kiss Green Thumb Theatre
Scott Killian The Wars Playhouse Theatre Company
Brian Linds True West Playhouse Theatre Company
Joelysa Pankanea Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach
Suba Sankaran Bombay Black Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction, Large Theatre
Katrina Dunn How It Works Touchstone Theatre           
Dennis Garnhum The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Dean Paul Gibson True West Playhouse Theatre
Andrew McIlroy Poster Boys Arts Club Theatre Company
Miles Potter The Taming of the Shrew Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Production, Large Theatre
The Black Rider November Theatre
How It Works Touchstone Theatre           
The Taming of the Shrew Bard on the Beach
True West Playhouse Theatre
The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Achievements, Large Theatre
Norman Armour Ongoing Development of an International Theatre Festival PuSh Festival  
Michael Eisner,
Charlie Gallant,
Kyle Jesperson,
Mike Wasko
Outstanding Performance
by an Ensemble
Steel Kiss Green Thumb Theatre
Kevin K. James Fight Director True West Playhouse Theatre
Tim Matheson Projection Design The Wars Playhouse Theatre
Jamie Nesbitt Projection Design It’s A Wonderful Life Arts Club Theatre Company
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Daniel Arnold Tuesdays & Sundays DualMinds
Jay Brazeau The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? Presentation House Theatre
Bill Dow Revenge Felix Culpa
Vincent Gale John & Beatrice Pi Theatre
Ron Reed A Man for All Seasons Midnight Theatre Collective
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Cherise Clark Tiny Apocalypse Rough House
Jennifer Lines The Triumph of Love Blackbird Theatre
Karen Rae John & Beatrice Pi Theatre
Celine Stubel My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Colleen Wheeler 4.48 Psychosis Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Alex Diakun Revenge Felix Culpa
Kevin McNulty The Goat Presentation House Theatre
Paul Moniz De Sa Driving Miss Daisy Pacific Theatre
Allan Morgan My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Jonathan Winsby Into the Woods Patrick Street Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Cherise Clark Revenge Felix Culpa
Nicola Lipman Hecuba Blackbird Theatre
Marie Stillin The Triumph of Love Blackbird Theatre
Colleen Wheeler My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Naomi Wright Stupidity Theatre Conspiracy      
Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre
Itai Erdal My Name is Rachel Corrie neworldtheatre
Julie Martens La Vue d’en Haut Théâtre la Seizième
Del Surjik Arabian Night Pi Theatre
John Webber Tiny Apocalypse Rough House
John Webber Revenge Felix Culpa
Outstanding Set Design, Small Theatre
Ana Cappelluto 4.48 Psychosis Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Karyn McCallum The Triumph of Love Blackbird Theatre
Yvan Morissette The View from Above Ruby Slippers Theatre
Catherine Mudryk Tuesdays & Sundays DualMinds
Janis Ward My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design, Small Theatre
Barbara Clayden Into the Woods Patrick Street Productions
Mara Gottler Revenge Felix Culpa
Karyn McCallum The Triumph of Love Blackbird Theatre
Janis Ward My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Tracy Wright A Man for All Seasons Midnight Theatre Collective
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Small Theatre
Antoine Bedard 4.48 Psychosis Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Mike Bernard Tiny Apocalypse Rough House
Stephen Bulat Driving Miss Daisy Pacific Theatre
Robbie Parker Arabian Night Pi Theatre
Britt Small
& Jacob Richmond
My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Direction, Small Theatre
Peter Jorgensen Into the Woods Patrick Street Productions
Britt Small My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Del Surjik John & Beatrice Pi Theatre
James Fagan Tait Tiny Apocalypse Rough House
Johnna Wright The Triumph of Love Blackbird Theatre
Outstanding Production, Small Theatre
John & Beatrice Pi Theatre
My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Tiny Apocalypse Rough House
The Triumph of Love Blackbird Theatre
Tuesdays & Sundays DualMinds
Significant Achievement Award, Small Theatre
Candelario Andrade Video Design Tiny Apocalypse Rough House
Norman Armour Outstanding Contribution
to Vancouver Theatre
PuSh Festival  
Steven Greenfield Musical Direction Edges Streamlight Productions
Scott Knight Musical Direction Into the Woods Patrick Street Productions
Tim Matheson Outstanding Body of Work    
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences
Kristian Ayre The Hobbit Carousel Theatre
Clifford Cardinal Tales of an Urban Indian Green Thumb Theatre
Tamara McCarthy The Hobbit Carousel Theatre
Jon Lachlan Stewart Des Flocons pour Alicia Théâtre la Seizième
Allan Zinyk Seussical The Musical Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Design, Theatre for Young Audiences
Antoine Bedard Sound Design Des Flocons pour Alicia Théâtre la Seizième
Barbara Clayden Costume Design Seussical The Musical Carousel Theatre
Itai Erdal & Jeff Harrison Lighting Design The Hobbit Carousel Theatre
Drew Facey Set & Costume Design Des Flocons pour Alicia Théâtre la Seizième
Alison Green Set Design Seussical The Musical Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Creation, Theatre for Young Audiences
Steven Greenfield Musical Direction Seussical The Musical Carousel Theatre
Anita Rochon Direction Des Flocons pour Alicia Théâtre la Seizième
Melissa Young Choreography Seussical The Musical Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
Des Flocons pour Alicia Théâtre la Seizième
The Hobbit Carousel Theatre
Seussical The Musical Carousel Theatre
Tales of an Urban Indian Green Thumb Theatre
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES
 
Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work or Body of Work by an Emerging Director:
Johnna Wright
Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement:   
Angela Beaulieu
John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award:    
Chris McGregor
Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script by an Emerging Playwright:
James Long
GVPTA Career Achievement Award:
Glynis Leyshon and Del Surjik
Georgia Straight Patron of the Arts Award:
Tony DuMoulin and DuMoulin Boskovich
Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer:
Charlie Gallant
Innovation Award Sponsored by The Vancouver Sun:
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets November Theatre
Quasimodo or the Bellringer of Our Lady of Paris Boca del Lupo
Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach
Clark and I Somewhere in Connecticut Theatre Replacement and Rumble Productions
My Dad, My Dog Boca del Lupo

Outstanding Original Script
David Bloom Revenge Felix Culpa
Aaron Bushkowsky My Chernobyl Gateway Theatre
Jeff Gladstone Out Like Flynn Fugue Theatre
Jamie Long The View From Above Ruby Slippers Theatre
Daniel MacIvor His Greatness Arts Club Theatre Company