2009-2010

The 28th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday June 21, 2010 The Commodore Ballroom

Bolded selections indicate winners.

LARGE THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Ryan Beil Billy Bishop Goes to War Arts Club Theatre Company
(co-production with Persephone Theatre)
Ryan Beil The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
Josh Epstein Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Playhouse Theatre Company
Charlie Gallant Black Comedy Arts Club Theatre Company
Haig Sutherland Richard II Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Margot Berner & Emma Grabinsky The Miracle Worker Playhouse Theatre Company
Elena Juatco Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Playhouse Theatre Company
Fiona Reid Mrs. Dexter & Her Daily Arts Club Theatre Company
(co- production with National Arts Centre)
Meg Roe Top Girls Playhouse Theatre Company
Naomi Wright Othello Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Scott Bellis All’s Well that Ends Well Bard on the Beach
Rejean Cournoyer Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company
Zachary Gray Billy Bishop Goes to War Arts Club Theatre Company
(co- production with Persephone Theatre)
Tom Jackson Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
John Mann Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Patti Allan All’s Well That Ends Well Bard on the Beach
Gabrielle Jones Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Playhouse Theatre Company
Irene Karas Thoroughly Modern Millie Gateway Theatre
Jennifer Lines Othello Bard on the Beach
Nicola Lipman Black Comedy Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre
Alan Brodie Richard II Bard on the Beach
Alan Brodie & Kevin Lamotte Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
Marsha Sibthorpe Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company
John Webber Black Comedy Arts Club Theatre Company
John Webber The Miracle Worker Playhouse Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Large Theatre
Bretta Gerecke Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
Kevin McAllister Billy Bishop Goes to War Arts Club Theatre Company
(co- production with Persephone Theatre
Amir Ofek My Granny the Goldfish Arts Club Theatre Company  
Ted Roberts Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company  
Allan Stichbury The Miracle Worker Playhouse Theatre Company  

Outstanding Costume Design, Large Theatre
Bretta Gerecke Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
Mara Gottler All’s Well That Ends Well Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler Othello Bard on the Beach
Sheila White Top Girls Playhouse Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Large Theatre
Chris Jacko & Michael Rinaldi Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
Alessandro Juliani The Miracle Worker Playhouse Theatre Company
Patrick Pennefather Richard II Bard on the Beach
Murray Price The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Direction, Large Theatre
David Mackay The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
Max Reimer Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Playhouse Theatre Company
Sarah Rodgers Billy Bishop Goes to War Arts Club Theatre Company
(co- production with Persephone Theatre)
Meg Roe The Miracle Worker Playhouse Theatre Company
Christopher Weddell Richard II Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Production, Large Theatre
Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company

(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
Billy Bishop Goes to War Arts Club Theatre Company
(co- production with Persephone Theatre)
Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company
The Comedy of Errors Bard on the Beach
The Miracle Worker Playhouse Theatre Company

Significant Artistic Achievement, Large Theatre
Jak Barradell, Jeremy Crittenden, David Hurwitz, Geoff Stevens, Vincent Tong Outstanding Ensemble Performance Altar Boyz Arts Club Theatre Company
Gwaai Edenshaw Outstanding Visual Art Design Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)
Caryn Fehr, Pamela Jakobs, Colleen Totten Outstanding Stage Management Team Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company
Bruce Kellett Outstanding Musical Direction Les Miserables Arts Club Theatre Company
Jamie Nesbitt Outstanding Projection Design Beyond Eden Playhouse Theatre Company
(co- production with Theatre Calgary)

SMALL THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Ryan Beil American Buffalo Main Street Theatre Equity Co-op
Anthony F. Ingram Frozen Shameless Hussy Productions
Terence Kelly Refuge of Lies Pacific Theatre
Kevin McNulty Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Blackbird Theatre
Gilles Poulin-Denis Le Périmètre Théâtre la Seizième

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Diane Brown A Beautiful View Ruby Slippers Theatre
Tamara Podemski The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre
Gabrielle Rose Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Blackbird Theatre
Laara Sadiq Palace of the End Touchstone Theatre/Felix Culpa/Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Christina Schild A Picasso Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Craig Erickson Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Blackbird Theatre
Patrick Keating Demon Voice Touchstone Theatre
Daryl King American Buffalo Main Street Theatre Equity Co-op
Kevin Loring The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre
Andrew McNee The Project Solo Collective Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Lindsey Angell The Project Solo Collective Theatre
Kathleen Duborg The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre
Alison MacDonald Back to You: The Life and Music of Lucille Starr Musical TheatreWorks
Sarah Rodgers The Project Solo Collective Theatre
Meg Roe Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Blackbird Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre
Itai Erdal Fat Pig Mitch and Murray Equity Co-op
David Fraser Any Night DualMinds
Lauchlin Johnston Refuge of Lies Pacific Theatre
Adrian Muir Demon Voice Touchstone Theatre
Jergus Oprasal Nelly Boy ZeeZee Theatre
John Webber The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Small Theatre
Pam Johnson Queen Lear Presentation House Theatre/Western Gold Theatre
Lauchlin Johnston Refuge of Lies Pacific Theatre
Yvan Morissette after homelessness Headlines Theatre
David Roberts Demon Voice Touchstone Theatre
Naomi Sider Fat Pig Mitch and Murray Equity Co-op

Outstanding Costume Design, Small Theatre
Barbara Clayden Back to You: The Life and Music of Lucille Starr Musical TheatreWorks
Barbara Clayden Mixie and the Halfbreeds Neworld Theatre
Christina Darling & Nita Bowerman House of KOSA TigerMilk Collective
Amir Ofek Bat Boy: The Musical Patrick Street Productions
Naomi Sider The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Small Theatre
Gordon Heal Any Night DualMinds
Peggy Lee Queen Lear Presentation House Theatre/Western Gold Theatre
Joelysa Pankanea Mixie and the Halfbreeds Neworld Theatre
Michael Rinaldi The Project Solo Collective Theatre
Bruce Ruddell The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Direction, Small Theatre
David Bloom, Katrina Dunn, Mindy Parfitt Palace of the End Touchstone Theatre/Felix Culpa/Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
David Diamond after homelessness Headlines Theatre
Ron Jenkins Any Night DualMinds
Michael Scholar, Jr. Fat Pig Mitch and Murray Equity Co-op
John Wright Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Blackbird Theatre
Outstanding Production, Small Theatre
after homelessness Headlines Theatre
American Buffalo Main Street Theatre Equity Co-op
Palace of the End Touchstone Theatre/Felix Culpa/Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Blackbird Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement, Small Theatre
Candelario Andrade, Stephen Bircher, HEBEGEBE, Marina Szijarto Outstanding Design Team antigone undone Leaky Heaven Circus
Sean Bayntun Outstanding Musical Direction Songs for a New World Not Another Musical Co-op
Company of after homelessness and Headlines Theatre Outstanding Innovation in Theatre as a Contribution to Community after homelessness Headlines Theatre
Emelia Symington Fedy, Daryl King, Anita Rochon, Hazel Venzon Outstanding Innovative Creation Kismet one to one hundred The Chop Theatre, in association with Rumble Productions
Tim Matheson Outstanding Projection Design The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences
Ryan Beil The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood Carousel Theatre
Darren Burkett, Janet Gigliotti, Kaylee Harwood, Todd Talbot, Allan Zinyk A Year with Frog & Toad Carousel Theatre
Mack Gordon The Big League Carousel Theatre
Josue Laboucane Love You Forever…and More Munsch Carousel Theatre
Joey Lespérance Comment Devenir Parfait en Trois Jours Théâtre la Seizième

Outstanding Design, Theatre for Young Audiences
Noah Drew Sound Design The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood Carousel Theatre
Drew Facey Set and Costume Design Comment Devenir Parfait en Trois Jours Théâtre la Seizième
Al Frisk Set Design The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood Carousel Theatre
Yulia Shtern Costume Design A Year with Frog & Toad Carousel Theatre
Heidi Wilkinson Body of Work Love You Forever…and More Munsch – Set, Puppet, and Props Design; The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood – Props Design; A Year with Frog & Toad – Set and Props Design Carousel Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation, Theatre for Young Audiences
Carole Higgins Direction A Year with Frog & Toad Carousel Theatre
Carole Higgins Direction Love You Forever…and More Munsch Carousel Theatre
Joshua Reynolds Fight Choreography The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood Carousel Theatre
Gordon Roberts Musical Direction A Year with Frog & Toad Carousel Theatre
Melissa Young Choreography A Year with Frog & Toad Carousel Theatre

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
A Year with Frog & Toad Carousel Theatre
Comment Devenir Parfait en Trois Jours Théâtre la Seizième
Love You Forever…and More Munsch Carousel Theatre
The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood Carousel Theatre

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS and PRIZES












































Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work or Body of Work by an Emerging Director:
Meg Roe
Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement:
Chris Allan
John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award:  
Karin Konoval
Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script by an Emerging Playwright:
John Murphy
GVPTA Career Achievement Award:
Kathryn Shaw
Georgia Straight Patron of the Arts Award:
Lionel Johnston
Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer:
Kaylee Harwood


CRITICS’ CHOICE INNOVATION AWARD
antigone undone Leaky Heaven Circus
Kismet one to one hundred The Chop Theatre, in association with Rumble Productions
Nix The Only Animal
True Story (r)evolution theatre
Via Beatrice Fugue Theatre Society

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Marie Clements The Edward Curtis Project Presentation House Theatre
Lucia Frangione Paradise Garden Arts Club Theatre Company
Jennifer Griffin Via Beatrice Fugue Theatre Society
Berend McKenzie nggrfg Small Brown Package Productions/Origins Theatre
John Murphy True Story (r)evolution theatre