2012-2013

The 31st Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were held Monday, June 24th at the Commodore Ballroom

Following is a list of the winners:

LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Andrew McNeeBoeing-BoeingArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Gina ChiarelliMaster ClassArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Robert MoloneyClybourne ParkArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Nicola LipmanBoeing-BoeingArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre
Gerald KingMacbethBard on the Beach
Outstanding Set Design, Large Theatre
Amir OfekBoeing-BoeingArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design, Large Theatre
Drew FaceyThe Merry Wives of WindsorBard on the Beach
Outstanding Direction, Large Theatre
Johnna WrightThe Merry Wives of WindsorBard on the Beach
Outstanding Production, Large Theatre
The Merry Wives of WindsorBard on the Beach
Significant Artistic Achievement, Large Theatre
Benjamin ElliottBard on the BeachThe Merry Wives of WindsorOutstanding Musical Direction
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
John Emmet TracyTerminusPi Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Erla Faye ForsythHow to Write a New Book for the BiblePacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Brett HarrisMojoITSAZOO Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
France PerrasPorc-épicThéâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre
Alan BrodieTerminusPi Theatre
Outstanding Set Design, Small Theatre
Pam JohnsonShelter from the StormTouchstone Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design, Small Theatre
Drew FaceyBroken Sex DollThe Virtual Stage
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Small Theatre
Anton LipovetskyBroken Sex DollThe Virtual Stage
Outstanding Direction, Small Theatre
Craig HolzschuhPorc-épicThéâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Production, Small Theatre
TerminusPi Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement, Small Theatre
Colin Decker, Carey Dodge, Tara CheyenneFriedenburg, Brae Norwiss, Sean Tyson, John Webber, Jay Dodge, Sherry YoonPhotog.Boca DelLupoArtistic Acheivement in Technical Integration
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences
Raes Calvert and Linda Carson (Ensemble)Where the Wild Things ArePresentation House Theatre (in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People)
Outstanding Design, Theatre for Young Audiences
Linda LeonSet, Props and Costume DesignWhere the Wild Things ArePresentation House Theatre (in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People)
Outstanding Artistic Creation, Theatre for Young Audiences
Kim SelodyDirectionWhere the Wild Things ArePresentation House Theatre (in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People)
Significant Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences
Outstanding ProductionWhere the Wild Things ArePresentation House Theatre (in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People)
Outstanding Original Script:
Yvette NolanThe UnpluggingArts Club Theatre Company
Critics’ Choice Innovation Award:
Winners and LosersTheatre Replacement and Neworld Theatre (in association with Crow’s Theatre)

Special Awards:

The Mary Phillips Award for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement
Tanya Dixon-Warren

The Georgia Straight Patron of the Arts Award
BMO

GVPTA Career Achievement Award
Anna Hagan and Terence Kelly

Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Jenn Stewart

Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script by an Emerging Playwright
Gilles Poulin-Denis

The Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director
Chelsea Haberlin

The John Moffat & Larry Lillo Prize
Christine Hackman

The Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre
Brian Heath