Announcing the 2016 Jessie Award Nominees

The nominees for the 34th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were announced at the Jessie Nominations Party held on Tuesday, May 24th at the York Theatre.

The diverse productions from the past year, in venues large and small, demonstrate the creativity, imagination, and skill of the extremely talented group of artists who bring their vision to life on the stage. The dynamic works add to the cultural richness and vibrancy not only to Vancouver and its residents, but also to the province and beyond.

Here are some of the highlights of the nominations. There are three categories in which the Jessie Awards are divided:  Large Theatre, Small Theatre, and Theatre for Young Audiences along with other special awards.  The Arts Club Theatre Company had 11 productions selected and received a whopping total of 34 nominations. Their inventive production of Onegin was the runaway winner picking up 13 nominations; securing a nomination in each of the individual categories that include Meg Roe and Alessandro Juliani for their Outstanding Performances in Lead Roles.  In addition, Good People, The Valley and Peter and the Starcatcher each received 4 with Colleen Wheeler nominated for her Outstanding Performance in a Lead Role in Good People and for her Supporting Role performance in Peter and the Starcatcher. Bard on the Beach garnered 7 nominations – one for Love’s Labour’s Lost and 6 for The Comedy of Errors with Scott Bellis nominated for Outstanding Direction.  Rumble Theatre’s powerful production of Cock received 3 nominations with Stephen Drover recognized for Outstanding Direction. Firehall Arts Centre & Haberdashery Theatre earned 3 nominations for The Motherfucker with the Hat, along with the Firehall Arts Centre securing one nomination each for Social Studies, Dead Metaphor and God and the Indian.

The Small Theatre Category was extremely prolific with a total of 21 theatre companies and 23 productions nominated!  Munish Sharma was recognized for his performance in Pi Theatre’s production of The Invisible Hand that received a stellar 8 nominations followed by Babelle Theatre’s presentation of RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood earning 6 nominations that include Outstanding Production, Direction, Set, Lighting &  Sound Design, and Significant Artistic Achievement.  Upintheair Theatre’s production of The North Plan and Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre’s production of Empire of the Son secured a total of 5 nominations each and both for Outstanding Direction & Production.

Under the Theatre for Young Audiences category, Green Thumb Theatre had 2 productions nominated and a total of 6 nods – Caitlin McFarlane was nominated for her performance in The Invisible Girl and Olivia Hutt for her moving work in Still/Falling.  Théâtre la Seizième secured a total of 4 nominations for Mathieu Mathématiques, with director, Giles Poulin-Denis nominated for Artistic Creation along with the talent of Drew Facey for Outstanding Design.

The Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards Board of Directors created a new award this year, it is the Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award that will recognize excellence in the field of accessibility and inclusion. The nominees include: Gateway Theatre – Jovanni Sy, Playwrights Theatre Centre, Theatre Terrific, Donna Yamamoto and Heathers: The Musical. Additional awards that will be presented at the Jessie ceremony include: the Patron of the Arts Award, the Mary Phillips Prize, the Ray Michal Prize for Emerging Director, the Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer, the John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award, the Georgia Straight Critics Choice Innovation Award, and the GVPTA Career Achievement Award.

The 34th Annual Ceremony will again be held at the beautiful Commodore Ballroom, 868 Granville Street, on Monday, June 27th, doors open at 5:30pm, ceremony at 6:30pm. This year ceremony is being produced by Holding Space Productions who will bring their own special vision to the event. Tickets are $29.50 plus service charges, through Ticketmaster 1-855-985-5000 or online at www.ticketmaster.ca 

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Large Theatre

Alessandro Juliani, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Daniel Doheny, The Valley, Arts Club Theatre Company

John Cassini, The Motherfucker With the Hat, Firehall Arts Centre & Haberdashery Theatre

Luc Roderique, In the Heights, Arts Club Theatre Company

Richie Diggs, Social Studies, Firehall Arts Centre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Large Theatre

Colleen Wheeler, Good People, Arts Club Theatre Company

Lisa C. Ravensbergen, God and The Indian, Firehall Arts Centre

Meg Roe, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Meghan Gardiner, Dead Metaphor, Firehall Arts Centre

Naomi Wright, Pride and Prejudice, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre

Andrew McNee, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Duncan Fraser, Cock, Rumble Theatre

Josh Epstein, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Robert Moloney, Disgraced, Arts Club Theatre Company

Sayer Roberts, Les Misérables, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre

Colleen Wheeler, Peter and the Starcatcher, Arts Club Theatre Company

Jenn Griffin, Good People, Arts Club Theatre Company

Lauren Jackson, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Lori Triolo, The Motherfucker with the Hat, Firehall Arts Centre & Haberdashery Theatre

Luisa Jojic, The Comedy of Errors, Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre

Alan Brodie, Godspell, Arts Club Theatre Company

Conor Moore, Peter and the Starcatcher, Arts Club Theatre Company

Gerald King, The Waiting Room, Arts Club Theatre Company

Itai Erdal, The Valley, Arts Club Theatre Company

John Webber, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre

Amir Ofek, The Valley, Arts Club Theatre Company

Drew Facey, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Lauchlin Johnston, Good People, Arts Club Theatre Company

Lauchlin Johnston, Peter and the Starcatcher, Arts Club Theatre Company

Pam Johnson, The Comedy of Errors, Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre

Christine Reimer, Pride and Prejudice, Arts Club Theatre Company

Jacqueline Firkins, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Mara Gottler, The Comedy of Errors, Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition  – Large Theatre

Benjamin Elliott, Anton Lipovetsky, and Nico Rhodes, Best Laid Plans, Patrick Street Productions & Touchstone Theatre

Ben Elliott, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Bard on the Beach

Malcolm Dow, The Comedy of Errors, Bard on the Beach

Veda Hille with Amiel Gladstone, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre

Amiel Gladstone, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

David Mackay, Peter and the Starcatcher, Arts Club Theatre Company

Peter Jorgensen, The Best Laid Plans: a Musical, Patrick Street Productions & Touchstone Theatre

Scott Bellis, The Comedy of Errors, Bard on the Beach

Stephen Drover, Cock Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Production – Large Theatre

Cock, Rumble Theatre

Good People, Arts Club Theatre Company

Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

The Motherfucker with the Hat, Firehall Arts Centre

The Valley, Arts Club Theatre Company

Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre

 Andrew McNee and Daniel Doheny, The Comedy of Errors, Bard on the Beach

Caitlin Hayes, Closer Than Ever, Gateway Theatre

Tracey Power, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Valerie Easton, A Christmas Story The Musical, Arts Club Theatre Company

Veda Hille and the Ungrateful Dead (Barry Mirochnick and Marina Hasselberg), Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company

Wendy Gorling and Morris Panych, The Waiting Room, Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Alex Rose, Bad Jews, Famous Artists Limited

Kevin McNulty, You Will Remember Me, Ruby Slippers Theatre

Matthew MacDonald-Bain, The Out Vigil, Twenty Something Theatre

Munish Sharma, The Invisible Hand, Pi Theatre

Tetsuro Shigematsu, Empire of the Son, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Claire Hesselgrave, Tender Napalm, Twenty Something Theatre

Genevieve Fleming, The North Plan, Upintheair Theatre

Marisa Smith, Little One, Alley Theatre Association

Moya O’Connell, Rapture, Blister, Burn, Mitch & Murray Productions

Stephanie Izsak, The Out Vigil, Twenty Something Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre

Amitai Marmorstein, Bad Jews, Famous Artists Limited

Conor Wylie, The Invisible Hand, Pi Theatre

Curtis Tweedie, Bright Blue Future, Hardline Productions

Kirk Smith, The Rivals, Blackbird Theatre Company

Paul Herbert, The North Plan, Upintheair Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre

Caroline Cave, Miss Shakespeare, Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists

Corina Akeson, A Doll’s House, The Slamming Door Artists Collective

Gabrielle Rose, The Rivals, Blackbird Theatre Company

Kayla Dunbar, Bad Jews, Famous Artists Limited

Stephanie Izsak, Scratch, Theatre Plexus

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre

Alan Brodie, The Invisible Hand Pi Theatre

Andrew Pye, RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle Theatre

Cory Sincennes, J. Caesar, Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists

Gerald King, Empire of the Son, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre

Jill White, Bright Blue Future, Hardline Productions

Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre

Carolyn Rapanos, RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle Theatre

David Roberts, The Invisible Hand. Pi Theatre

David Roberts, The Rivals, Blackbird Theatre Company

Glenn MacDonald, Annapurna, Christy Webb Productions

John R. Taylor, Wait Until Dark, Naked Goddess Productions

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre

Barbara Clayden, Miss Shakespeare, Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists

Christine Reimer, The Invisible Hand, Pi Theatre

Christopher David Gauthier, Bright Blue Future, Hardline Productions

Ines Ortner, Ebenezer: A Christmas Ghost Story, Seven Tyrants Theatre

Sheila White, The Rivals, Blackbird Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre

Gordon Grdina, The Invisible Hand, Pi Theatre

Jay Clift and Julie McIsaac, The Out Vigil, Twenty Something Theatre

Julie Casselman, Tender Napalm, Twenty Something Theatre

Mark Haney, Mata Hari, Single Line Theatre

Paul Paroczai, RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre

Chelsea Haberlin, The North Plan, Upintheair Theatre

Marie Farsi, RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle Theatre

Richard Wolfe, The Invisible Hand, Pi Theatre

Richard Wolfe, Empire of the Son, Vancouver Canadian Asian Theatre

Sabrina Evertt, The Out Vigil, Twenty Something Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical – Small Theatre

Heathers: The Musical,…Gently with a Chainsaw Artists Collective

Love Bomb, Shameless Hussy Productions

Miss Shakespeare, Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists

Outstanding Production of a Play– Small Theatre

Empire of the Son, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre

RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle Theatre

The Invisible Hand, Pi Theatre

The North Plan, Upintheair Theatre

The Out Vigil, Twenty Something Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre

Carole MacDonald and Remy Siu, Empire of the Son, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre

Corwin Ferguson, You Will Remember Me, Ruby Slippers Theatre

Joel Sturrock, Tender Napalm, Twenty Something Theatre

Talia Erdal, A Very Narrow Bridge, Elbow Theatre

RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle Theatre

The North Plan, Upintheair Theatre

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences

Allan Zinyk, Go, Dog. Go!, Carousel Theatre for Young People

Caitlin McFarlane, The Invisible Girl, Green Thumb Theatre

Karyn Mott, The Jungle Book, Carousel Theatre for Young People

Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Emilie Leclerc, and Zack Tardif , Mathieu Mathématiques, Théâtre la Seizième

Olivia Hutt, Still/Falling,  Green Thumb Theatre

Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences

Drew Facey, Mathieu Mathématiques, Théâtre la Seizième

Ken MacDonald, Still/Falling, Green Thumb Theatre

Mishelle Cuttler, Joel Grinke and Lauchlin Johnston, Our Time, Delinquent Theatre

Shizuka Kai, Go, Dog. Go!, Carousel Theatre For Young People

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences

Giles Poulin-Denis, Mathieu Mathématiques, Théâtre la Seizième

Laura McLean, Our Time, Delinquent Theatre

Patrick McDonald, Still/Falling, Green Thumb Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences

Dot & Ziggy, Carousel Theatre for Young People

Me on the Map, Neworld Theatre

Still/Falling, Green Thumb Theatre

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences

Dot & Ziggy, Carousel Theatre for Young People

Mathieu Mathématiques, Théâtre la Seizième

Our Time, Delinquent Theatre

Still/Falling, Green Thumb Theatre

Outstanding Original Script

Antonette Rea with James Fagan Tait, Miss Understood, the frank theatre company

James Gordon King, RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood, Babelle Theatre

Michelle Deines and Kathryn Kirkpatrick, I am the Bastard Daughter of Engelbert Humperdinck, Working Spark Theatre

Tetsuro Shigematsu, Empire of the Son, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre

Tracey Power, Miss Shakespeare, Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists

Rachel Aberle, Still/Falling, Green Thumb Theatre

Vancouver NOW Representation and Inclusion Award

Jovanni Sy & Gateway Theatre, for outstanding leadership by establishing the Pacific Festival to serve previously underserved non-English-speaking communities and in the process, developing new theatre audiences across language.

Playwrights Theatre Centre, for outstanding leadership in intersectional mindfulness and for ongoing and responsive transformation of practice to meet the needs of underserved artists.

Theatre Terrific, for outstanding leadership through diligent, ongoing commitment to intersectional inclusive casting and creative processes.

Donna Yamamoto, for outstanding leadership in developing work by 3 Asian-Canadian playwrights in the Cultch’s 2015-16 season as Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre’s Artistic Director.

David C. Jones and Heathers: The Musical, for outstanding leadership by consciously avoiding tokenism; boldly committing to a 53% cultural diversity target, powerfully reflecting Vancouver’s cultural diversity onstage.