Announcing the Nominees for the 2013-14 Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards!

The nominees for the 32nd Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were announced at the Jessie Nominations Party held on Tuesday, May 20th at the Vancouver TheatreSports League Improv Centre on Granville Island.

Congrats to the nominees! Once again, Vancouver had an amazing year in theatre with many dynamic theatrical works displaying the creativity and excellence of the artists in our community that contribute to the vibrancy of our city.

The awards are divided into three categories: Large Theatre, Small Theatre, and Theatre for Young Audiences. Also included are the Significant Achievement Award and other special awards that comprise the Jessies. In the Large Theatre category there were a total of nine theatre companies whose productions were nominated; from that group four companies garnered the highest number of nominations. Leading the group is Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival with a total of 15 nominations from their four productions. Hamlet received the most with a total of five nominations that includes actor Jonathon Young receiving two nominations -– one for Outstanding Lead Actor in Hamlet and the other for Supporting Actor in Twelfth Night.

Pacific Theatre garnered an impressive total of 14 nominations with The Seafarer receiving a total of eight, which includes Ron Reed and John Emmet Tracy, both nominated for Outstanding Lead Actor and their production of The Foreigner receiving a total of 6 nominations. Arts Club Theatre Company received a total of 13 nominations with Armstrong’s War leading with a total of five including Outstanding Original Script. The musical, Floyd Collins produced by Patrick Street Productions, received five nominations along with one for Out of a Dream.

In the Small Theatre Category a total of 19 theatre companies are nominated with a total of 22 productions. ITSAZOO Productions’ presentation of Killer Joe took the lead with a total of seven nominations that include Outstanding Direction, Production, Set Design, and Supporting Actor categories. Realwheels Theatre received a total of six nominations for Whose Life Is It Anyway? including Outstanding Production, with Bob Frazer nominated for Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role and John Cooper for Outstanding Direction. Hardline Productions also received recognition with a total of seven nominations for their productions of Of Mice and Men and Bug.

Drew Facey received an impressive seven nominations, the most by a single individual. He received four out of the five nominations in Outstanding Set Design in the Large Theatre category and in the Small Theatre Category he earned one for Set Design and two for Costume Design.

Under the Theatre for Young Audiences category, Carousel Theatre for Young People garnered a total of 10 nominations with six going to Busytown and three to Wondrous Tales of Old Japan. Théâtre La Seizième’s production of Extra Celeste and Presentation House Theatre’s Jack and the Bean both garnered four nominations.

Additional awards that will be presented at the Jessie ceremony include: the Patron of the Arts Award, the Mary Phillips Prize, the Ray Michal Prize for Emerging Director, the Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer, the John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award, the Georgia Straight Critics Choice Innovation Award, and the GVPTA Career Achievement Award.

The 32nd Annual Ceremony will again be held at the beautiful Commodore Ballroom, 868 Granville Street, on Monday, June 23, 2014, doors open at 5:30pm, ceremony at 6:30pm. Tickets are $29.50 plus service charges, through Ticketmaster 1-855-985-5000 or online at www.ticketmaster.ca. The ceremony is being produced and directed by Vancouver TheatreSports who create a festive evening.

For further information visit www.jessies.ca. See the complete list of nominees below:

Nominees: Large Theatre 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Haig SutherlandElizabeth RexBard on the Beach
John Emmet TracyThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
John VothThe ForeignerPacific Theatre
Jonathon YoungHamletBard on the Beach
Ron ReedThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Colleen WheelerElizabeth RexBard on the Beach
Emmelia GordonProudFirehall Arts Centre
Lindsey AngellVenus in FurArts Club Theatre Company
Margo KaneFor the Pleasure of Seeing Her AgainTalking Stick Festival
Matreya ScarrwenerArmstrong's WarArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Allan ZinykTwelfth NightBard on the Beach
Anton LipovetskyMeasure for MeasureBard on the Beach
Jonathon YoungTwelfth NightBard on the Beach
Peter CarloneThe ForeignerPacific Theatre
Tim DixonThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Caitriona MurphyMary PoppinsArts Club Theatre Company
Erla Faye ForsythThe ForeignerPacific Theatre
Jennifer LinesTwelfth NightBard on the Beach
Krystin PellerinFloyd CollinsPatrick Street Productions
Naomi WrightHamletBard on the Beach
Outstanding Lighting Design
Adrian MuirThe Romeo InitiativeTouchstone Theatre
Conor MooreArmstrong's WarArts Club Theatre Company
Jeff HarrisonFloyd CollinsPatrick Street Productions
John Webber"Art"Gateway Theatre
Robert SondergaardHelen LawrenceArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design
Drew Facey"Art"Gateway Theatre
Drew FaceyThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
Drew FaceyDes fraises en janvierThéâtre la Seizième
Drew FaceyThe Romeo InitiativeTouchstone Theatre
Lauchlin JohnstonThe ForeignerPacific Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design
Barbara ClaydenProudFirehall Arts Centre
Mara GottlerElizabeth RexBard on the Beach
Mara GottlerThe Romeo InitiativeTouchstone Theatre
Sheila WhiteDreamgirlsArts Club Theatre Company
Sydney CavanaghThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Bradley DanylukFloyd CollinsPatrick Street Productions
John Murphy, Anthony Pavlic, Benjamin ElliottMeasure for MeasureBard on the Beach
Luke ErtmanThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
Owen BeltonThe Romeo InitiativeTouchstone Theatre
Torquil Campbell and Chris DumontHamletBard on the Beach
Outstanding Direction
Anthony F. IngramThe SeafarerPacific Theatre
Evan FrayneThe ForeignerPacific Theatre
Kim CollierHamletBard on the Beach
Mindy ParfittArmstrong's WarArts Club Theatre Company
Rachel DitorElizabeth RexBard on the Beach
Outstanding Production Musical
Avenue QArts Club Theatre Company
DreamgirlsArts Club Theatre Company
Floyd CollinsPatrick Street Productions
Mary PoppinsArts Club Theatre Company
Out of a DreamPatrick Street Productions
Outstanding Production Play
The SeafarerPacific Theatre
Armstrong's WarArts Club Theatre Company
Des fraises en janvierThéâtre la Seizième
HamletBard on the Beach
The ForeignerPacific Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement
Scott Bellis, Jeny Cassady, Shannon Chan-Kent, Kayla Dunbar, Evangelia Kambites, Andrew MacDonald-Smith, Andy TothAvenue QArts Club Theatre CompanyOustanding Ensemble Performance
Benjamin Elliott, Chris Cochrane, Dustin Freeland, Anton Lipovetsky, Luc Roderique, Bonnie NorthgravesMeasure for MeasureBard on the BeachOutstanding Band Ensemble
Brian Johnson, Peter Courtemanche, Stan Douglas, Jonny Østrem, Trent Noble, Prajay Mehta, Martin GilbertHelen LawrenceArts Club Theatre CompanyOustanding Artistic Achievement in Technical Integration
Joey Lespérance, Julie McIsaac, Gilles Poulin-Denis, Julie TrepanierDes fraises en janvierThéâtre la SeizièmeOustanding Ensemble Performance
Sarah Ho, Laine Longton, Jonathan Monro, Gordon Roberts, Lyndon Surjik, Nathan CarrollFloyd CollinsPatrick Street ProductionsOutstanding Achievement Orchestra
Jessie Richardson Awards Nominees Small Theatre 2013 - 2014
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Ashley O'ConnellSomeone Who'll Watch Over MeDancing Monkey Presents
Bob FrazerWhose Life Is It Anyway?Realwheels Theatre
Kayvon KellyLungsMitch and Murray Productions
Ryan Alexander McDonaldHedwig and the Angry InchGhost Light Projects
Sebastian KroonOf Mice and MenHardline Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Emmelia GordonDissolveShameless Hussy Productions
Claire HesselgraveSpeech and DebateTwenty Something Theatre
Genevieve FlemingBugHardline Productions
Stephanie IzsakLungsMitch and Murray Productions
Susan HoganKayakAlley Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alec WillowsOf Mice and MenHardline Productions
Jay CliftBugHardline Productions
Kyle JespersenPenelopeRumble Theatre
Sebastien ArchibaldKiller JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
Shawn MacdonaldLowest Common DenominatorZee Zee Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Alannah OngGa TingThe Frank Theatre Company and Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Emma SlippKiller JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
Jennifer LinesWhose Life Is It Anyway?Realwheels Theatre
Meaghan ChenoskyKiller JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
Moya O'ConnelBecky ShawMitch and Murray Productions
Outstanding Lighting Design
Adrian MuirWhose Life Is It Anyway?Realwheels Theatre
Alan BrodieUncle VanyaBlackbird Theatre
John WebberExcept in the Unlikely Event of WarPi Theatre and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Parjad SharifiTo Wear a Heart So WhiteLeaky Heaven Performance Society
Outstanding Set Design
Drew FaceyPenelopeRumble Theatre
Jenn StewartOf Mice and MenHardline Productions
Jergus OprsalInside the SeedUp in the Air Theatre
Lauchlin JohnstonKiller JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
Pam JohnsonWhose Life Is It Anyway?Realwheels Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design
Marti WrightUncle VanyaBlackbird Theatre
Barbara ClaydenExcept in the Unlikely Event of WarPi Theatre and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Drew FaceyCool BeansSolo Collective
Drew FaceyPenelopeRumble Theatre
Nita BowermanMrs. Warren's ProfessionAlley Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition
Matthew MacDonald-Bain, Malcolm DowOf Mice and MenHardline Productions
David MesihaExcept in the Unlikely Event of WarPi Theatre and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Mishelle CuttlerKiller JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
Stephen BulatDissolveShameless Hussy Productions
Outstanding Direction
Cameron MackenzieLowest Common DenominatorZee Zee Theatre
Chelsea HaberlinKiller JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
John CooperWhose Life Is It Anyway?Realwheels Theatre
Renee IaciDissolveShameless Hussy Productions
Richard WolfeInside the SeedUp in the Air Theatre
Outstanding Production
Inside the SeedUp in the Air Theatre
Killer JoeITSAZOO Theatre Productions
LungsMitch and Murray Productions
Of Mice and MenHardline Productions
Whose Life Is It Anyway?Realwheels Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement
Bruce HorakAssassinating ThompsonMonster TheatreOutstanding Achievement in Audience Engagement
Christopher David Gauthier Outstanding body of work for costume design
Jay Clift, Josh Epstein, Katey Hoffman, Gili RoskiesCool BeansSolo CollectiveOutstanding Ensemble Performance
Keith Murray, Mark Sylvester, Christine Reimer, Philip Birkby, Danielle Marlene Gotell, Samantha Tsang, Bill Moysey, Eric Rhys Miller, William Hales, Paul Dutton, Maziar MehrabiNothing But SkyThe Only AnimalOutstanding Achievement in Integrated Design
Patrick Sbaongui, Dallas Sauer, Allison Raine, Carl Kennedy, Mia K Ingimundson, Adele Noronha, Tetsuro Shigematsu, Tamara McCarthyInside the SeedUp in the Air TheatreOutstanding Ensemble Performance
Jessie Richardson Awards Nominees: Theatre for Young Audiences 2013-2014
Outstanding Performance
Dominic Duchesne and Lauren JacksonExtra-CélesteThéâtre la Seizième
Allan ZinykJack and the BeanPresentation House Theatre
Curtis TweedieWiredGreen Thumb Theatre
Devon Busswood, Kayla Dunbar, Dustin Freeland, Meghan Gardiner, Colin Sheen, Allan ZinykBusytownCarousel Theatre for Young People
Kayla DunbarSeussicalCarousel Theatre for Young People
Outstanding Design
Cathy Nosaty, Graham Ockley, Stephanie Kong, Al Frisk, Carolyn Rapanos, Mac HillerJack and the BeanPresentation House TheatreDesign Ensemble
Alison GreenWondrous Tales of Old JapanCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleProduction Design
Craig AlfredsontaggedGreen Thumb TheatreSet & Video Design
Darren BoquistBusytownCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleLighting Design
Patrick PennefatherExtra-CélesteThéâtre la SeizièmeSound Design
Outstanding Artistic Creation
Anita RochonExtra-CélesteThéâtre la SeizièmeDirection
Carole HigginsBusytownCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleDirection
Kayla DunbarBusytownCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleChoreography
Kim SelodyJack and the BeanPresentation House TheatreDirection
Steven GreenfieldBusytownCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleMusical Direction
Outstanding Production
BusytownCarousel Theatre for Young People
Extra-CélesteThéâtre la Seizième
taggedGreen Thumb Theatre
Jack and the BeanPresentation House Theatre
Wondrous Tales of Old JapanCarousel Theatre for Young People
Significant Artistic Achievement
Drew FaceyOutstanding body of work
Heidi Wilkinson, Gina Bastone, Rick HollowayARVAARLUK: An Inuit Tale
Pangaea Arts Oustanding mask and puppet design and construction
Wondrous Tales of Old JapanCarousel Theatre for Young PeopleCommunity Engagement
2014 Jessie Nominees Outstanding Original Script / the Georgia Straight Critic's Choice Innovation Award
Jessie Richardson Awards
Nominees
Outstanding Original Script
2013 - 2014
Billy MarchenskiSlowpokeRadix Theatre
Colleen MurphyArmstrong's WarArts Club Theatre Company
Jason RotheryInside the SeedUp in the Air Theatre
Kendra FanconiNothing But SkyThe Only Animal
Michelle DeinesGhosts in BaghdadWorking Spark Theatre
The Georgia Straight Critic's Choice Innovation Award Nominees 2013-14
Helen LawrenceArts Club Theatre Company/Canadian Stage, the Banff Centre, Stan Douglas Inc., Festival TransAmériques, and Canada’s National Arts Centre
Killer JoeITSAZOO Productions
Mrs. Warren’s Professionthe Alley Theatre in association with Neworld Theatre and Renegade Arts Company in partnership with WISH Drop-in Centre and PACE Society
This Stays in the RoomHorseshoes and Hand Grenades Theatre
The Zombie Syndrome on Death Island The Virtual Stage