The Jessie’s Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Members of the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards Board 

The personal information of board members will be collected for the sole purpose of internal administrative use. With the exception of the Board Member Contact List, which is collected to ensure adequate and accurate communication between board members, all further personal information gathered for board use can only be accessed by the board Treasurer and President. If personal information must be shared with a third party for board business, it will only be done with the express permission of the board member. The personal information gathered, with the exception of board members’ names and positions on the board, will be removed from the archived files within one year of the board member finishing their term.

Privacy Policy for Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards Jurors

The personal information collected here is for the sole purpose of internal administrative use. The Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards board and the Jessie’s Review Committee collect this information in order to ensure adequate and accurate communication between the board, the Jessies Review Committee, jury chairs and jurors for the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards. The Jessie certifies that this information will not be shared with any external third party by any means for any reason. These Communication forms will be kept on file for one year and destroyed following the completion of a jurors’ season of service. The personal information gathered (with the exception of jurors’ names, jury served on, and years of service) will be removed from the archived files within three months of the jury member finishing their term.

Note : For the purposes of the above policies “personal information” is defined as “information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form.” Examples include information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age or marital status of an individual; the education or the medical, criminal, financial or employment history of an individual; the address, fingerprints or blood type of an individual; and any identifying number, symbol or other particular identifier assigned to an individual in accordance with the Privacy Act (2015).